GUSA vs MTUM: Differences, Returns & Fees

GUSA and MTUM hold 26% of their weight in the same names, and MTUM returned +25.8% over the year. Net assets: $2.4bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Goldman Sachs MarketBeta U.S. 1000 Equity ETF, and $20.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF.

GUSA costs 0.05 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 9.2 points; MTUM is 8.2 times larger.

GUSA vs MTUM: Differences, Returns & Fees
GUSAMTUM
Expense ratio0.10%0.15%
Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026$2.4bn$20.1bn
Total return, 1 year+16.6%+25.8%
What it tracksSolactive GBS United States 1000 IndexMSCI USA Momentum SR Variant Index
Holdings in common26%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund36.1%36.1%
Below its high7.1%, high on Jun 22, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+16.6%
GUSA total return, 1 year
+25.8%
MTUM total return, 1 year
0.10%
GUSA expense ratio
0.15%
MTUM expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, GUSA and MTUM hold 26% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

26% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding GUSA MTUM
ALPHABET INC 3.14% 2.69%
ALPHABET INC 2.71% 2.12%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC 1.55% 5.19%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC 1.19% 6.16%
EXXON MOBIL CORP 0.86% 2.60%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 0.77% 3.14%
INTEL CORP 0.72% 4.09%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 0.68% 3.63%
CATERPILLAR INC 0.58% 2.02%
LAM RESEARCH CORP 0.56% 2.34%
APPLIED MATERIALS INC 0.51% 3.03%
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC 0.49% 1.92%
Only in GUSA
NVIDIA CORP 7.00%
APPLE INC 6.34%
MICROSOFT CORP 4.69%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.69%
BROADCOM INC 2.95%
TESLA INC 2.07%
META PLATFORMS INC 1.97%
ELI LILLY & COMPANY 1.33%
Only in MTUM
S&P500 EMINI DEC 26 0.00%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

GUSA
Goldman Sachs MarketBeta U.S. 1000 Equity ETF
MTUM
iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor
Total return, 1 year +16.6% +25.8%
Expense ratio 0.10% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 91.7% 93.2%
Holdings 1011 126
Net assets, GUSA as of Oct 8, 2026 and MTUM as of Oct 9, 2026 $2.4bn $20.3bn

GUSA and MTUM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About GUSA

GUSA tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.10% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,011 positions, with the top ten at 36.1%.

About MTUM

MTUM tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 126 positions, with the top ten at 36.1%. It sat 7.1% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, GUSA or MTUM?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, GUSA returned +16.6% and MTUM +25.8%.
Which is cheaper, GUSA or MTUM?
GUSA is cheaper, by 0.05 percentage points a year. That is about $5 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do GUSA and MTUM overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 92% of GUSA and 93% of MTUM by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GUSA against MTUM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gusa-vs-mtum

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.