ESGU vs MTUM: Differences, Returns & Fees

ESGU and MTUM hold 28% of their weight in the same names, and MTUM returned +25.8% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $18.3bn for iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF and $20.3bn for iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF.

Both cost 0.15% a year; their one-year returns differ by 8.5 points; MTUM is 1.1 times larger.

ESGU vs MTUM: Differences, Returns & Fees
ESGUMTUM
Expense ratio0.15%0.15%
Net assets$18.3bn$20.3bn
Total return, 1 year+17.3%+25.8%
What it tracksMSCI USA Extended ESG Focus IndexMSCI USA Momentum SR Variant Index
Holdings in common28%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund37.8%36.1%
Below its high7.1%, high on Jun 22, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+17.3%
ESGU total return, 1 year
+25.8%
MTUM total return, 1 year
0.15%
ESGU expense ratio
0.15%
MTUM expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, ESGU and MTUM hold 28% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

28% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding ESGU MTUM
ALPHABET CLASS C 3.50% 2.12%
ALPHABET CLASS A 1.93% 2.69%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 1.69% 5.19%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 1.50% 6.16%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 0.75% 3.63%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 0.75% 3.14%
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 0.74% 3.03%
LAM RESEARCH 0.73% 2.34%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 0.71% 2.60%
INTEL CORPORATION 0.69% 4.09%
PALO ALTO NETWORKS 0.61% 2.81%
CATERPILLAR INC 0.59% 2.02%
Only in ESGU
NVIDIA 7.87%
APPLE 7.25%
MICROSOFT 5.67%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.69%
BROADCOM INC 2.46%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 2.16%
TESLA INC 1.60%
ELI LILLY 1.37%
Only in MTUM
VALERO ENERGY CORP 1.17%
CVS HEALTH 0.64%
ROSS STORES INC 0.49%
TERADYNE 0.45%
ASTERA LABS 0.43%
EOG RESOURCES 0.41%
ALLSTATE CORP 0.36%
MARRIOTT INTERNATIONAL CLASS A 0.36%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

ESGU
iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF
MTUM
iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor
Total return, 1 year +17.3% +25.8%
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 97.4% 93.2%
Holdings 269 126
Net assets $18.3bn $20.3bn

ESGU and MTUM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About ESGU

ESGU tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 269 positions, with the top ten at 37.8%.

About MTUM

MTUM tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.8% with distributions reinvested. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 126 positions, with the top ten at 36.1%. It sat 7.1% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, ESGU or MTUM?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, ESGU returned +17.3% and MTUM +25.8%.
Which is cheaper, ESGU or MTUM?
Neither: ESGU and MTUM both charge 0.15% a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do ESGU and MTUM overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 97% of ESGU and 93% of MTUM by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Where these figures came from

ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, ESGU against MTUM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/esgu-vs-mtum

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.