ESGU vs GSLC: Differences, Returns & Fees

ESGU and GSLC hold 70% of their weight in the same names, and ESGU returned +17.3% over the year. Net assets: $18.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF, and $15.3bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF.

GSLC costs 0.06 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.5 points; ESGU is 1.2 times larger.

ESGU vs GSLC: Differences, Returns & Fees
ESGUGSLC
Expense ratio0.15%0.09%
Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026$18.1bn$15.3bn
Total return, 1 year+17.3%+14.8%
What it tracksMSCI USA Extended ESG Focus IndexGoldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity Index
Holdings in common70%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund37.8%36.1%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+17.3%
ESGU total return, 1 year
+14.8%
GSLC total return, 1 year
0.15%
ESGU expense ratio
0.09%
GSLC expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, ESGU and GSLC hold 70% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

70% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding ESGU GSLC
NVIDIA 7.87% 7.87%
APPLE 7.25% 7.00%
MICROSOFT 5.67% 4.87%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.69% 3.78%
BROADCOM INC 2.46% 2.84%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 2.16% 2.14%
ALPHABET CLASS A 1.93% 3.31%
ALPHABET CLASS C 3.50% 1.89%
TESLA INC 1.60% 1.28%
ELI LILLY 1.37% 1.17%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 1.28% 1.10%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 1.69% 1.10%
Only in ESGU
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP 0.50%
AMERICAN TOWER REIT 0.36%
S&P GLOBAL 0.34%
CROWN CASTLE INC 0.20%
F5 0.17%
SNOWFLAKE 0.17%
VEEVA SYSTEMS CLASS A 0.17%
OKTA CLASS A 0.16%
Only in GSLC
WALMART INC 0.84%
TJX COMPANIES INC (THE) 0.44%
VERISIGN INC 0.42%
ON SEMICONDUCTOR CORP 0.37%
WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY INC 0.36%
FORD MOTOR CO 0.33%
ATLASSIAN CORP 0.30%
FAIR ISAAC CORP 0.30%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

ESGU
iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF
GSLC
Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +17.3% +14.8%
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.09%
Already in the S&P 500 97.4% 95.2%
Holdings 269 435
Net assets, ESGU as of Oct 9, 2026 and GSLC as of Oct 8, 2026 $18.3bn $15.3bn

ESGU and GSLC on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About ESGU

ESGU tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 269 positions, with the top ten at 37.8%.

About GSLC

GSLC tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 95% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 435 positions, with the top ten at 36.1%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, ESGU or GSLC?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, ESGU returned +17.3% and GSLC +14.8%.
Which is cheaper, ESGU or GSLC?
GSLC is cheaper, by 0.06 percentage points a year. That is about $6 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do ESGU and GSLC overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 97% of ESGU and 95% of GSLC by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, ESGU against GSLC, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/esgu-vs-gslc

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.