GSLC vs MTUM: Differences, Returns & Fees

GSLC and MTUM hold 25% of their weight in the same names, and MTUM returned +25.8% over the year. Net assets: $15.3bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF, and $20.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF.

GSLC costs 0.06 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 11.0 points; MTUM is 1.3 times larger.

GSLC vs MTUM: Differences, Returns & Fees
GSLCMTUM
Expense ratio0.09%0.15%
Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026$15.3bn$20.1bn
Total return, 1 year+14.8%+25.8%
What it tracksGoldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity IndexMSCI USA Momentum SR Variant Index
Holdings in common25%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund36.1%36.1%
Below its high7.1%, high on Jun 22, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+14.8%
GSLC total return, 1 year
+25.8%
MTUM total return, 1 year
0.09%
GSLC expense ratio
0.15%
MTUM expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, GSLC and MTUM hold 25% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

25% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding GSLC MTUM
ALPHABET INC 3.31% 2.69%
ALPHABET INC 1.89% 2.12%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC 1.10% 5.19%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 0.73% 3.14%
LAM RESEARCH CORP 0.71% 2.34%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC 0.68% 6.16%
EXXON MOBIL CORP 0.62% 2.60%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 0.59% 3.63%
WESTERN DIGITAL CORP 0.56% 1.60%
APPLIED MATERIALS INC 0.56% 3.03%
KLA CORP 0.41% 1.24%
INTEL CORP 0.40% 4.09%
Only in GSLC
NVIDIA CORP 7.87%
APPLE INC 7.00%
MICROSOFT CORP 4.87%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.78%
BROADCOM INC 2.84%
META PLATFORMS INC 2.14%
TESLA INC 1.28%
ELI LILLY & COMPANY 1.17%
Only in MTUM
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP 0.92%
DATADOG INC CLASS A 0.71%
FLEX LTD 0.32%
OKTA CLASS A 0.22%
F5 0.18%
CREDO TECHNOLOGY GROUP HOLDING LTD 0.17%
IRON MOUNTAIN INC 0.17%
ROIVANT SCIENCES LTD 0.16%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

GSLC
Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF
MTUM
iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor
Total return, 1 year +14.8% +25.8%
Expense ratio 0.09% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 95.2% 93.2%
Holdings 435 126
Net assets, GSLC as of Oct 8, 2026 and MTUM as of Oct 9, 2026 $15.3bn $20.3bn

GSLC and MTUM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About GSLC

GSLC tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 95% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 435 positions, with the top ten at 36.1%.

About MTUM

MTUM tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 126 positions, with the top ten at 36.1%. It sat 7.1% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, GSLC or MTUM?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, GSLC returned +14.8% and MTUM +25.8%.
Which is cheaper, GSLC or MTUM?
GSLC is cheaper, by 0.06 percentage points a year. That is about $6 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do GSLC and MTUM overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 95% of GSLC and 93% of MTUM by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GSLC against MTUM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gslc-vs-mtum

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.