DFAU vs MTUM: Differences, Returns & Fees
DFAU and MTUM hold 23% of their weight in the same names, and MTUM returned +25.8% over the year. Net assets: $12.4bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional US Core Equity Market ETF, and $20.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF.
DFAU costs 0.03 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 8.6 points; MTUM is 2.0 times larger.
| DFAU | MTUM | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.12% | 0.15% |
| Net assets, as of Jul 31, 2026 | $12.4bn | $25.3bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +17.2% | +25.8% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | MSCI USA Momentum SR Variant Index |
| Holdings in common | 23% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 33.7% | 36.1% |
| Below its high | 7.1%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DFAU and MTUM hold 23% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
23% in common
On the same fields
DFAU and MTUM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DFAU
DFAU is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.12% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 87% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,192 positions, with the top ten at 33.7%.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.2% with distributions reinvested, against +16.7% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index.
About MTUM
MTUM tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 126 positions, with the top ten at 36.1%. It sat 7.1% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DFAU or MTUM?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DFAU returned +17.2% and MTUM +25.8%.
- Which is cheaper, DFAU or MTUM?
- DFAU is cheaper, by 0.03 percentage points a year. That is about $3 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DFAU against MTUM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfau-vs-mtum
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DFAU against MTUM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfau-vs-mtum
[DFAU against MTUM (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfau-vs-mtum)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.