DFAU vs DFUS: Differences, Returns & Fees
DFAU and DFUS hold 92% of their weight in the same names. Net assets on Jul 31, 2026: $12.4bn for Dimensional US Core Equity Market ETF and $20.9bn for Dimensional U.S. Equity Market ETF.
DFUS costs 0.03 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.1 points; DFUS is 1.7 times larger.
| DFAU | DFUS | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.12% | 0.09% |
| Net assets, as of Jul 31, 2026 | $12.4bn | $20.9bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +17.2% | +17.3% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 92% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 33.7% | 34.6% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DFAU and DFUS hold 92% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026.
half
92% in common
On the same fields
DFAU and DFUS on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DFAU
DFAU is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.12% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 87% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,192 positions, with the top ten at 33.7%.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.2% with distributions reinvested, against +16.7% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index.
About DFUS
DFUS is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 89% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,236 positions, with the top ten at 34.6%.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested, against +16.7% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DFAU or DFUS?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DFAU returned +17.2% and DFUS +17.3%.
- Which is cheaper, DFAU or DFUS?
- DFUS is cheaper, by 0.03 percentage points a year. That is about $3 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DFAU against DFUS, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfau-vs-dfus
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DFAU against DFUS. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfau-vs-dfus
[DFAU against DFUS (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfau-vs-dfus)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.