DFAU vs SPMO: Differences, Returns & Fees
DFAU and SPMO hold 28% of their weight in the same names, and SPMO returned +25.1% over the year. Net assets: $12.4bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional US Core Equity Market ETF, and $23.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF.
DFAU costs 0.01 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 7.9 points.
| DFAU | SPMO | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.12% | 0.13% |
| Net assets, DFAU as of Jul 31, 2026 and SPMO as of Oct 9, 2026 | $12.4bn | $23.3bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +17.2% | +25.1% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | S&P 500 Momentum Index |
| Holdings in common | 28% | |
| Holdings dated | Jul 31, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 33.7% | 50.9% |
| Below its high | 6.3%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DFAU and SPMO hold 28% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
28% in common
On the same fields
DFAU and SPMO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DFAU
DFAU is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.12% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 87% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,192 positions, with the top ten at 33.7%.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.2% with distributions reinvested, against +16.7% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index.
About SPMO
SPMO tracks the S&P 500 Momentum. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.13% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 101 positions, with the top ten at 50.9%. It sat 6.3% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DFAU or SPMO?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DFAU returned +17.2% and SPMO +25.1%.
- Which is cheaper, DFAU or SPMO?
- DFAU is cheaper, by 0.01 percentage points a year. That is about $1 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DFAU against SPMO, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfau-vs-spmo
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DFAU against SPMO. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfau-vs-spmo
[DFAU against SPMO (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfau-vs-spmo)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.