DFAU vs SCHX: Differences, Returns & Fees
DFAU and SCHX hold 84% of their weight in the same names, and DFAU returned +17.2% over the year. Net assets: $12.4bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional US Core Equity Market ETF, and $72.6bn on May 31, 2026 for Schwab U.S. Large-Cap ETF.
SCHX costs 0.09 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.6 points.
| DFAU | SCHX | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.12% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, DFAU as of Jul 31, 2026 and SCHX as of May 31, 2026 | $12.4bn | $72.6bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +17.2% | +16.6% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | Dow Jones U.S. Large-Cap Total Stock Market Index |
| Holdings in common | 84% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 33.7% | 37.3% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DFAU and SCHX hold 84% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.
half
84% in common
On the same fields
DFAU and SCHX on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DFAU
DFAU is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.12% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 87% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,192 positions, with the top ten at 33.7%.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.2% with distributions reinvested, against +16.7% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index.
About SCHX
SCHX tracks an index of U.S. Large-Cap. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 748 positions, with the top ten at 37.3%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DFAU or SCHX?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DFAU returned +17.2% and SCHX +16.6%.
- Which is cheaper, DFAU or SCHX?
- SCHX is cheaper, by 0.09 percentage points a year. That is about $9 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DFAU against SCHX, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfau-vs-schx
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DFAU against SCHX. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfau-vs-schx
[DFAU against SCHX (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfau-vs-schx)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.