SPMO vs USMC: Differences, Returns & Fees
SPMO and USMC hold 25% of their weight in the same names, and SPMO returned +25.1% over the year. Net assets: $23.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF, and $5.2bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Principal U.S. Mega-Cap ETF.
USMC costs 0.01 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 10.3 points; SPMO is 4.5 times larger.
| SPMO | USMC | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.13% | 0.12% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $23.2bn | $5.2bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +25.1% | +14.8% |
| What it tracks | S&P 500 Momentum Index | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 25% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 10, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 50.9% | 54.3% |
| Below its high | 6.3%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, SPMO and USMC hold 25% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
25% in common
On the same fields
SPMO and USMC on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About SPMO
SPMO tracks the S&P 500 Momentum. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.13% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 101 positions, with the top ten at 50.9%. It sat 6.3% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About USMC
USMC is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.12% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 26 positions, with the top ten at 54.3%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, SPMO or USMC?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SPMO returned +25.1% and USMC +14.8%.
- Which is cheaper, SPMO or USMC?
- USMC is cheaper, by 0.01 percentage points a year. That is about $1 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, SPMO against USMC, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spmo-vs-usmc
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). SPMO against USMC. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spmo-vs-usmc
[SPMO against USMC (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spmo-vs-usmc)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.