DFAU vs IWV: Differences, Returns & Fees
DFAU and IWV hold 80% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $12.4bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional US Core Equity Market ETF, and $20.6bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Russell 3000 ETF.
DFAU costs 0.08 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.5 points; IWV is 1.6 times larger.
| DFAU | IWV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.12% | 0.20% |
| Net assets, as of Jul 31, 2026 | $12.4bn | $19.6bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +17.2% | +16.7% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | Russell 3000 Index |
| Holdings in common | 80% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 33.7% | 34.7% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DFAU and IWV hold 80% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
80% in common
On the same fields
DFAU and IWV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DFAU
DFAU is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.2% with distributions reinvested, against +16.7% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.12% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 87% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,192 positions, with the top ten at 33.7%.
About IWV
IWV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.7% with distributions reinvested, against +16.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,600 positions, with the top ten at 34.7%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DFAU or IWV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DFAU returned +17.2% and IWV +16.7%.
- Which is cheaper, DFAU or IWV?
- DFAU is cheaper, by 0.08 percentage points a year. That is about $8 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DFAU against IWV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfau-vs-iwv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DFAU against IWV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfau-vs-iwv
[DFAU against IWV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfau-vs-iwv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.