JQUA vs MTUM: Differences, Returns & Fees

JQUA and MTUM hold 30% of their weight in the same names, and MTUM returned +25.8% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $9.3bn for JPMorgan U.S. Quality Factor ETF and $20.3bn for iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF.

JQUA costs 0.03 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.6 points; MTUM is 2.2 times larger.

JQUA vs MTUM: Differences, Returns & Fees
JQUAMTUM
Expense ratio0.12%0.15%
Net assets$9.3bn$20.3bn
Total return, 1 year+22.2%+25.8%
What it tracksJP Morgan US Quality Factor IndexMSCI USA Momentum SR Variant Index
Holdings in common30%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund19.7%36.1%
Below its high7.1%, high on Jun 22, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+22.2%
JQUA total return, 1 year
+25.8%
MTUM total return, 1 year
0.12%
JQUA expense ratio
0.15%
MTUM expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, JQUA and MTUM hold 30% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

30% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding JQUA MTUM
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 2.19% 6.16%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC 1.98% 5.19%
ALPHABET INC-CL A 1.83% 2.69%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 1.80% 2.60%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 1.53% 3.14%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC COMMON 1.32% 3.63%
PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC 1.09% 2.81%
MERCK & CO INC COMMON 1.07% 1.74%
LAM RESEARCH CORP COMMON 1.06% 2.34%
APPLIED MATERIALS INC 1.03% 3.03%
CROWDSTRIKE HOLDINGS INC 0.94% 1.75%
TEXAS INSTRUMENTS INC 0.86% 1.23%
Only in JQUA
MICROSOFT CORP COMMON 2.10%
APPLE INC COMMON STOCK 2.06%
META PLATFORMS INC 2.04%
BROADCOM INC COMMON 1.98%
NVIDIA CORP COMMON STOCK 1.95%
VISA INC COMMON STOCK 1.77%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC 1.63%
PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES 1.39%
Only in MTUM
INTEL CORPORATION 4.09%
MARVELL TECHNOLOGY 2.13%
ALPHABET CLASS C 2.12%
DELL TECHNOLOGIES INC CLASS C 2.06%
CATERPILLAR INC 2.02%
SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS PLC 2.02%
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP 1.92%
MARATHON PETROLEUM 1.22%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

JQUA
JPMorgan U.S. Quality Factor ETF
MTUM
iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor
Total return, 1 year +22.2% +25.8%
Expense ratio 0.12% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 81.0% 93.2%
Holdings 307 126
Net assets $9.3bn $20.3bn

JQUA and MTUM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About JQUA

JQUA tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +22.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.12% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 81% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 307 positions, with the top ten at 19.7%.

About MTUM

MTUM tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 126 positions, with the top ten at 36.1%. It sat 7.1% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, JQUA or MTUM?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, JQUA returned +22.2% and MTUM +25.8%.
Which is cheaper, JQUA or MTUM?
JQUA is cheaper, by 0.03 percentage points a year. That is about $3 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do JQUA and MTUM overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 81% of JQUA and 93% of MTUM by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, JQUA against MTUM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jqua-vs-mtum

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.