BLCR vs MTUM: Differences, Returns & Fees

BLCR and MTUM hold 20% of their weight in the same names. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $9.8bn for iShares Large Cap Core Active ETF and $20.3bn for iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF.

MTUM costs 0.21 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.5 points; MTUM is 2.1 times larger.

BLCR vs MTUM: Differences, Returns & Fees
BLCRMTUM
Expense ratio0.36%0.15%
Net assets$9.8bn$20.3bn
Total return, 1 year+26.3%+25.8%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedMSCI USA Momentum SR Variant Index
Holdings in common20%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund48.6%36.1%
Below its high7.1%, high on Jun 22, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+26.3%
BLCR total return, 1 year
+25.8%
MTUM total return, 1 year
0.36%
BLCR expense ratio
0.15%
MTUM expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, BLCR and MTUM hold 20% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

20% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding BLCR MTUM
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 3.31% 5.19%
ALPHABET CLASS A 5.06% 2.69%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 2.44% 6.16%
INTEL CORPORATION 2.11% 4.09%
CHEVRON 1.35% 1.43%
HEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE 1.20% 1.03%
MARATHON PETROLEUM 0.73% 1.22%
LUMENTUM HOLDINGS 0.65% 0.86%
SANDISK 0.64% 2.74%
COCA-COLA 0.61% 1.79%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 0.52% 3.14%
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP 0.51% 1.92%
Only in BLCR
NVIDIA 7.12%
MICROSOFT 6.61%
AMAZON.COM INC 5.90%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 5.05%
APPLE 4.53%
VISA CLASS A 4.43%
CARDINAL HEALTH 3.60%
WESCO INTERNATIONAL 2.91%
Only in MTUM
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 3.63%
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 3.03%
PALO ALTO NETWORKS 2.81%
MARVELL TECHNOLOGY 2.13%
ALPHABET CLASS C 2.12%
DELL TECHNOLOGIES INC CLASS C 2.06%
CATERPILLAR INC 2.02%
SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS PLC 2.02%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

BLCR
iShares Large Cap Core Active ETF
MTUM
iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor
Total return, 1 year +26.3% +25.8%
Its benchmark over the same days +16.6% (IWB) not published
Gap to its benchmark +9.6 pts vs IWB not available
Expense ratio 0.36% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 85.6% 93.2%
Holdings 52 126
Net assets $9.8bn $20.3bn

BLCR and MTUM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About BLCR

BLCR is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.36% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 86% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 52 positions, with the top ten at 48.6%.

Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.3% with distributions reinvested, against +16.6% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Index.

About MTUM

MTUM tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 126 positions, with the top ten at 36.1%. It sat 7.1% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, BLCR or MTUM?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BLCR returned +26.3% and MTUM +25.8%.
Which is cheaper, BLCR or MTUM?
MTUM is cheaper, by 0.21 percentage points a year. That is about $21 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do BLCR and MTUM overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 86% of BLCR and 93% of MTUM by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, BLCR against MTUM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/blcr-vs-mtum

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.