MTUM vs PBUS: Differences, Returns & Fees

MTUM and PBUS hold 29% of their weight in the same names, and MTUM returned +25.8% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $20.3bn for iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF and $10.8bn for Invesco MSCI USA ETF.

PBUS costs 0.11 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 8.9 points; MTUM is 1.9 times larger.

MTUM vs PBUS: Differences, Returns & Fees
MTUMPBUS
Expense ratio0.15%0.04%
Net assets$20.3bn$10.8bn
Total return, 1 year+25.8%+16.9%
What it tracksMSCI USA Momentum SR Variant IndexMSCI USA Index
Holdings in common29%
Holdings datedOct 9, 2026Oct 10, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund36.1%38.2%
Below its high7.1%, high on Jun 22, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+25.8%
MTUM total return, 1 year
+16.9%
PBUS total return, 1 year
0.15%
MTUM expense ratio
0.04%
PBUS expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, MTUM and PBUS hold 29% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

29% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding MTUM PBUS
ALPHABET CLASS A 2.69% 3.06%
ALPHABET CLASS C 2.12% 2.42%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 5.19% 1.73%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 6.16% 1.47%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 2.60% 1.04%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 3.14% 0.94%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 3.63% 0.69%
INTEL CORPORATION 4.09% 0.68%
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 3.03% 0.60%
LAM RESEARCH 2.34% 0.59%
CHEVRON 1.43% 0.58%
CATERPILLAR INC 2.02% 0.55%
Only in MTUM
S&P500 EMINI DEC 26 0.00%
Only in PBUS
NVIDIA Corp 7.83%
Apple Inc 7.34%
Microsoft Corp 5.61%
Amazon.com Inc 3.77%
Broadcom Inc 2.43%
Meta Platforms Inc 2.34%
Tesla Inc 1.63%
Eli Lilly & Co 1.40%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

MTUM
iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF
PBUS
Invesco MSCI USA ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +25.8% +16.9%
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.04%
Already in the S&P 500 93.2% 96.7%
Holdings 126 516
Net assets $20.3bn $10.8bn

MTUM and PBUS on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About MTUM

MTUM tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 126 positions, with the top ten at 36.1%. It sat 7.1% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

About PBUS

PBUS tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 516 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, MTUM or PBUS?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, MTUM returned +25.8% and PBUS +16.9%.
Which is cheaper, MTUM or PBUS?
PBUS is cheaper, by 0.11 percentage points a year. That is about $11 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do MTUM and PBUS overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 93% of MTUM and 97% of PBUS by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, MTUM against PBUS, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mtum-vs-pbus

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.