BBUS vs MTUM: Differences, Returns & Fees
BBUS and MTUM hold 28% of their weight in the same names, and MTUM returned +25.8% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $9.7bn for JPMorgan BetaBuilders U.S. Equity ETF and $20.3bn for iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF.
BBUS costs 0.13 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 8.9 points; MTUM is 2.1 times larger.
| BBUS | MTUM | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.02% | 0.15% |
| Net assets | $9.7bn | $20.3bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +16.9% | +25.8% |
| What it tracks | Morningstar US Target Market Exposure Index | MSCI USA Momentum SR Variant Index |
| Holdings in common | 28% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 38.5% | 36.1% |
| Below its high | 7.1%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, BBUS and MTUM hold 28% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
28% in common
On the same fields
BBUS and MTUM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About BBUS
BBUS tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.9% with distributions reinvested, against +16.9% for its benchmark, the Morningstar US Target Market Exposure Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.02% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 470 positions, with the top ten at 38.5%.
About MTUM
MTUM tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 126 positions, with the top ten at 36.1%. It sat 7.1% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, BBUS or MTUM?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BBUS returned +16.9% and MTUM +25.8%.
- Which is cheaper, BBUS or MTUM?
- BBUS is cheaper, by 0.13 percentage points a year. That is about $13 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, BBUS against MTUM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bbus-vs-mtum
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). BBUS against MTUM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bbus-vs-mtum
[BBUS against MTUM (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bbus-vs-mtum)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.