IOO vs MTUM: Differences, Returns & Fees

IOO and MTUM hold 16% of their weight in the same names, and MTUM returned +25.8% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $9.4bn for iShares Global 100 ETF and $20.3bn for iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF.

MTUM costs 0.25 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.7 points; MTUM is 2.2 times larger.

IOO vs MTUM: Differences, Returns & Fees
IOOMTUM
Expense ratio0.40%0.15%
Net assets$9.4bn$20.3bn
Total return, 1 year+21.1%+25.8%
What it tracksS&P Global 100MSCI USA Momentum SR Variant Index
Holdings in common16%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund59.9%36.1%
Below its high7.1%, high on Jun 22, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+21.1%
IOO total return, 1 year
+25.8%
MTUM total return, 1 year
0.40%
IOO expense ratio
0.15%
MTUM expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, IOO and MTUM hold 16% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

16% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding IOO MTUM
ALPHABET CLASS A 4.91% 2.69%
ALPHABET CLASS C 3.94% 2.12%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 1.65% 2.60%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 1.50% 3.14%
INTEL CORPORATION 1.24% 4.09%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 1.11% 3.63%
CHEVRON 1.00% 1.43%
CATERPILLAR INC 0.88% 2.02%
MERCK & CO INC 0.85% 1.74%
COCA-COLA 0.81% 1.79%
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP 0.62% 0.92%
TEXAS INSTRUMENT INC 0.62% 1.23%
Only in IOO
NVIDIA 13.21%
APPLE 11.70%
MICROSOFT 9.46%
AMAZON.COM INC 6.13%
BROADCOM INC 4.10%
ELI LILLY 2.25%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS LTD 2.12%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 2.11%
Only in MTUM
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 6.16%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 5.19%
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 3.03%
PALO ALTO NETWORKS 2.81%
SANDISK 2.74%
LAM RESEARCH 2.34%
MARVELL TECHNOLOGY 2.13%
DELL TECHNOLOGIES INC CLASS C 2.06%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

IOO
iShares Global 100 ETF
MTUM
iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor
Total return, 1 year +21.1% +25.8%
Expense ratio 0.40% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 79.0% 93.2%
Holdings 104 126
Net assets $9.4bn $20.3bn

IOO and MTUM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About IOO

IOO tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.40% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 79% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 104 positions, with the top ten at 59.9%.

About MTUM

MTUM tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 126 positions, with the top ten at 36.1%. It sat 7.1% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IOO or MTUM?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IOO returned +21.1% and MTUM +25.8%.
Which is cheaper, IOO or MTUM?
MTUM is cheaper, by 0.25 percentage points a year. That is about $25 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do IOO and MTUM overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 79% of IOO and 93% of MTUM by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Where these figures came from

ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IOO against MTUM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ioo-vs-mtum

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.