Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

BBUS vs GSLC: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, BBUS returned +14.0% to GSLC's +13.3%; 74% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about BBUS and GSLC

Net assets on Nov 3, 2026: $9.6bn for JPMorgan BetaBuilders U.S. Equity ETF and $15.3bn for Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF.

At a glance
+14.0%
BBUS total return, 1 year
+13.3%
GSLC total return, 1 year
0.02%
BBUS expense ratio
0.09%
GSLC expense ratio

Pair scorecard

BBUS costs 0.07 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.7 points; GSLC is 1.6 times larger.

BBUS vs GSLC: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureBBUSGSLC
Return
Total return, 1 year+14.0%+13.3%
Benchmark
What it tracksMorningstar US Target Market Exposure IndexGoldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.02%0.09%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$9.6bn$15.3bn
Holdings
Holdings in common74%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund36.9%35.2%

Method

Risk and return

Mar 22, 2019 to Oct 30, 2026 · 397 weekly returns
BBUS GSLC
Return
Total return edge BBUS (slight) +200.4% +184.7%
Annualized edge BBUS (slight) +15.5% +14.7%
Price return edge BBUS (slight) +170.3% +156.0%
Risk
Volatility edge Tie 18.3% 18.1%
Max drawdown edge Tie −32.1% −31.8%
Downside capture 102.5% 99.3%
Beta 1.06 0.99
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge BBUS (slight) 0.72 0.69
Sortino edge BBUS (slight) 1.06 1.01
Treynor 0.125 0.123
Calmar edge BBUS (slight) 0.48 0.46
Against the benchmark
Alpha +2.0% a year −0.7% a year
Alpha t-stat 1.18 −1.43
Information ratio 0.56 −0.49
Tracking error 4.7% 1.6%

Each against its own benchmark: BBUS against USPX, Mar 22, 2019 to Oct 30, 2026; GSLC against VOO, Oct 2, 2015 to Oct 30, 2026.

Reading

From Mar 2019 to Oct 2026, BBUS returned slightly more: +200.4% to +184.7%. BBUS and GSLC swung about the same: 18.3% and 18.1%. BBUS and GSLC fell about the same at their worst: −32.1% and −31.8%.

Full scorecard

19 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: BBUS vs GSLC: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureBBUSGSLCEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return+200.4%+184.7%BBUS (slight)Price change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized+15.5%+14.7%BBUS (slight)Total return as a yearly rate.
Price return+170.3%+156.0%BBUS (slight)Price change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility18.3%18.1%TieSpread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation12.5%12.4%TieLike volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−32.1%−31.8%TieDeepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Upside capture112.0%96.6%Share of its benchmark's rise caught in the weeks it rose.
Downside capture102.5%99.3%Share of its benchmark's fall taken in the weeks it fell. Lower is better.
Beta1.060.99Not an edgeHow far it moves for each 1% its benchmark moves.
R squared0.940.99Not an edgeShare of its weekly moves its benchmark explains.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe0.720.69BBUS (slight)Return above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino1.061.01BBUS (slight)Return above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Treynor0.1250.123Return above Treasury bills per unit of beta.
Calmar0.480.46BBUS (slight)Annualized return divided by the max drawdown.
Against the benchmark
BenchmarkUSPXVOOThe ETF each fund is measured against.
Alpha+2.0% a year−0.7% a yearNot significantYearly return beyond what its beta to the benchmark predicts.
Alpha t-stat1.18−1.43Not an edgeHow sure the alpha is. Below 2, it could be chance.
Alpha range−1.3% to +5.2%−1.7% to +0.3%Includes zeroThe 95% range for the yearly alpha.
Information ratio0.56−0.49Return against its benchmark per unit of tracking error.
Tracking error4.7%1.6%Not an edgeHow far weekly returns stray from the benchmark, annualized.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 397 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

What they share

74%

By the books each fund has filed, BBUS and GSLC hold 74% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

74% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first BBUS GSLC
NVIDIA CORP COMMON STOCK 7.36% 8.02%
APPLE INC COMMON STOCK 7.40% 6.96%
MICROSOFT CORP COMMON 5.92% 5.32%
AMAZON.COM INC COMMON 3.78% 3.52%
ALPHABET INC-CL A 2.51% 2.87%
BROADCOM INC COMMON 2.37% 2.32%
META PLATFORMS INC COMMON 2.09% 1.86%
ALPHABET INC-CL C 2.02% 1.79%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 1.37% 1.26%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC 1.48% 1.24%
ELI LILLY AND COMPANY 1.72% 1.22%
TESLA INC COMMON STOCK 1.72% 1.03%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in BBUS
SPACE EXPLORATION TECHNOLOGIES CORP 0.43%
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP 0.40%
EATON CORP PLC COMMON 0.23%
BOEING CO/THE COMMON 0.21%
S&P GLOBAL INC COMMON 0.21%
STARBUCKS CORP COMMON 0.18%
MERCADOLIBRE INC COMMON 0.12%
ROYAL CARIBBEAN CRUISES 0.12%
Only in GSLC
ATLASSIAN CORP 0.56%
NATERA INC 0.37%
WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY INC 0.31%
WILLIAMS SONOMA INC 0.25%
TAPESTRY INC 0.24%
US FOODS HOLDING CORP 0.21%
RALPH LAUREN CORP 0.19%
REDDIT INC 0.18%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

BBUS JPMorgan BetaBuilders U.S. Equity ETF GSLC Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +14.0% +13.3%
Its benchmark over the same days +14.0% (USPX) +14.8% (VOO)
Gap to its benchmark 0.0 pts vs USPX −1.5 pts vs VOO
Expense ratio 0.02% 0.09%
Already in the S&P 500 96.5% 93.7%
Holdings 469 426
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 $9.6bn $15.3bn

BBUS and GSLC on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

BBUS flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
BBUS

BBUS tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +14.0% with distributions reinvested, against +14.0% for its benchmark, the Morningstar US Target Market Exposure Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.02% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 469 positions, with the top ten at 36.9%.

GSLC

GSLC tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +13.3% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings filed for Aug 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 426 positions, with the top ten at 35.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, BBUS or GSLC?
In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BBUS returned +14.0% and GSLC +13.3%.
Which is cheaper, BBUS or GSLC?
BBUS is cheaper, by 0.07 percentage points a year. That is about $7 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do BBUS and GSLC overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 96% of BBUS and 94% of GSLC by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, BBUS against GSLC, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bbus-vs-gslc

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.