BBUS vs IVV: Differences, Returns & Fees

BBUS and IVV hold 97% of their weight in the same names. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $9.7bn for JPMorgan BetaBuilders U.S. Equity ETF and $896.4bn for iShares Core S&P 500 ETF.

BBUS costs 0.01 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.4 points; IVV is far larger, $896.4bn against $9.7bn.

BBUS vs IVV: Differences, Returns & Fees
BBUSIVV
Expense ratio0.02%0.03%
Net assets$9.7bn$896.4bn
Total return, 1 year+16.9%+17.3%
What it tracksMorningstar US Target Market Exposure IndexS&P 500
Holdings in common97%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund38.5%39.0%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+16.9%
BBUS total return, 1 year
+17.3%
IVV total return, 1 year
0.02%
BBUS expense ratio
0.03%
IVV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, BBUS and IVV hold 97% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

97% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding BBUS IVV
NVIDIA CORP COMMON STOCK 7.89% 8.23%
APPLE INC COMMON STOCK 7.26% 7.29%
MICROSOFT CORP COMMON 5.87% 5.89%
AMAZON.COM INC COMMON 3.83% 3.82%
ALPHABET INC-CL A 3.04% 3.06%
BROADCOM INC COMMON 2.49% 2.55%
ALPHABET INC-CL C 2.45% 2.45%
META PLATFORMS INC 2.34% 2.35%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC 1.72% 1.72%
TESLA INC COMMON STOCK 1.60% 1.60%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 1.46% 1.47%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC 1.41% 1.42%
Only in BBUS
SPACE EXPLORATION TECHNOLOGIES CORP 0.48%
SNOWFLAKE INC COMMON 0.18%
CLOUDFLARE INC COMMON 0.17%
MERCADOLIBRE INC COMMON 0.13%
ASTERA LABS INC COMMON 0.08%
CHENIERE ENERGY INC 0.08%
STRATEGY INC COMMON 0.08%
ROCKET LAB CORP COMMON 0.06%
Only in IVV
MODERNA 0.12%
CBOE GLOBAL MARKETS 0.05%
CASEYS GENERAL STORES INC 0.04%
QNITY ELECTRONICS 0.04%
WILLIAMS SONOMA INC 0.04%
BEST BUY 0.03%
CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC 0.03%
IDEX 0.03%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

BBUS
JPMorgan BetaBuilders U.S. Equity ETF
IVV
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the S&P 500
Total return, 1 year +16.9% +17.3%
Its benchmark over the same days +16.9% (USPX) +17.3% (SPY)
Gap to its benchmark 0.0 pts vs USPX +0.1 pts vs SPY
Expense ratio 0.02% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 96.5% 99.8%
Holdings 470 505
Net assets $9.7bn $896.4bn

BBUS and IVV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About BBUS

BBUS tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.9% with distributions reinvested, against +16.9% for its benchmark, the Morningstar US Target Market Exposure Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.02% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 470 positions, with the top ten at 38.5%.

About IVV

IVV tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 39.0%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, BBUS or IVV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BBUS returned +16.9% and IVV +17.3%.
Which is cheaper, BBUS or IVV?
BBUS is cheaper, by 0.01 percentage points a year. That is about $1 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do BBUS and IVV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 96% of BBUS and 100% of IVV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, BBUS against IVV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bbus-vs-ivv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.