BLCR vs IVV: Differences, Returns & Fees
BLCR and IVV hold 40% of their weight in the same names, and BLCR returned +26.3% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $9.8bn for iShares Large Cap Core Active ETF and $896.4bn for iShares Core S&P 500 ETF.
IVV costs 0.33 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 9.0 points; IVV is far larger, $896.4bn against $9.8bn.
| BLCR | IVV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.36% | 0.03% |
| Net assets | $9.8bn | $896.4bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +26.3% | +17.3% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | S&P 500 |
| Holdings in common | 40% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 48.6% | 39.0% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, BLCR and IVV hold 40% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
40% in common
On the same fields
BLCR and IVV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About BLCR
BLCR is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.36% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 86% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 52 positions, with the top ten at 48.6%.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.3% with distributions reinvested, against +16.6% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Index.
About IVV
IVV tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 39.0%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, BLCR or IVV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BLCR returned +26.3% and IVV +17.3%.
- Which is cheaper, BLCR or IVV?
- IVV is cheaper, by 0.33 percentage points a year. That is about $33 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, BLCR against IVV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/blcr-vs-ivv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). BLCR against IVV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/blcr-vs-ivv
[BLCR against IVV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/blcr-vs-ivv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.