BLCR vs VOO: Differences, Returns & Fees
BLCR and VOO hold 39% of their weight in the same names, and BLCR returned +26.3% over the year. Net assets: $9.8bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Large Cap Core Active ETF, and $1.0tn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard S&P 500 ETF.
VOO costs 0.33 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 9.0 points; VOO is far larger, $1.0tn against $9.2bn.
| BLCR | VOO | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.36% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 | $9.2bn | $1.0tn |
| Total return, 1 year | +26.3% | +17.3% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | S&P 500 Index |
| Holdings in common | 39% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 48.6% | 37.8% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, BLCR and VOO hold 39% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
39% in common
On the same fields
BLCR and VOO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About BLCR
BLCR is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.36% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 86% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 52 positions, with the top ten at 48.6%.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.3% with distributions reinvested, against +16.6% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Index.
About VOO
VOO tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 507 positions, with the top ten at 37.8%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, BLCR or VOO?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BLCR returned +26.3% and VOO +17.3%.
- Which is cheaper, BLCR or VOO?
- VOO is cheaper, by 0.33 percentage points a year. That is about $33 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, BLCR against VOO, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/blcr-vs-voo
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). BLCR against VOO. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/blcr-vs-voo
[BLCR against VOO (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/blcr-vs-voo)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.