MGC vs VOO: Differences, Returns & Fees
MGC and VOO hold 83% of their weight in the same names, and MGC returned +18.0% over the year. Net assets on Sep 30, 2026: $10.3bn for Vanguard Morningstar Mega Cap ETF and $1.0tn for Vanguard S&P 500 ETF.
VOO costs 0.02 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.7 points; VOO is far larger, $1.0tn against $10.3bn.
| MGC | VOO | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.05% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 | $10.3bn | $1.0tn |
| Total return, 1 year | +18.0% | +17.3% |
| What it tracks | CRSP US Mega Cap Index | S&P 500 Index |
| Holdings in common | 83% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 45.4% | 37.8% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, MGC and VOO hold 83% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026.
half
83% in common
On the same fields
MGC and VOO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About MGC
MGC tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.05% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 174 positions, with the top ten at 45.4%.
About VOO
VOO tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 507 positions, with the top ten at 37.8%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, MGC or VOO?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, MGC returned +18.0% and VOO +17.3%.
- Which is cheaper, MGC or VOO?
- VOO is cheaper, by 0.02 percentage points a year. That is about $2 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, MGC against VOO, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mgc-vs-voo
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). MGC against VOO. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mgc-vs-voo
[MGC against VOO (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mgc-vs-voo)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.