GSLC vs VOO: Differences, Returns & Fees

GSLC and VOO hold 75% of their weight in the same names, and VOO returned +17.3% over the year. Net assets: $15.3bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF, and $1.0tn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard S&P 500 ETF.

VOO costs 0.06 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.5 points.

GSLC vs VOO: Differences, Returns & Fees
GSLCVOO
Expense ratio0.09%0.03%
Net assets, GSLC as of Oct 8, 2026 and VOO as of Sep 30, 2026$15.3bn$1.0tn
Total return, 1 year+14.8%+17.3%
What it tracksGoldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity IndexS&P 500 Index
Holdings in common75%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund36.1%37.8%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

+14.8%
GSLC total return, 1 year
+17.3%
VOO total return, 1 year
0.09%
GSLC expense ratio
0.03%
VOO expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, GSLC and VOO hold 75% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

half

75% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding GSLC VOO
NVIDIA CORP 7.87% 8.09%
APPLE INC 7.00% 7.04%
MICROSOFT CORP 4.87% 5.70%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.78% 3.85%
ALPHABET INC 3.31% 3.01%
BROADCOM INC 2.84% 2.65%
META PLATFORMS INC 2.14% 1.90%
ALPHABET INC 1.89% 2.40%
TESLA INC 1.28% 1.57%
ELI LILLY & COMPANY 1.17% 1.38%
JP MORGAN CHASE & COMPANY 1.10% 1.44%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC 1.10% 1.64%
Only in GSLC
EXXON MOBIL CORP 0.62%
ATLASSIAN CORP 0.30%
NATERA INC 0.26%
EVERPURE INC 0.22%
ROYALTY PHARMA PLC 0.21%
SS&C TECHNOLOGIES HOLDINGS INC 0.20%
US FOODS HOLDING CORP 0.19%
ELECTRONIC ARTS INC 0.18%
Only in VOO
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 1.01%
Goldman Sachs Group Inc/The 0.43%
S&P Global Inc 0.20%
Starbucks Corp 0.18%
DoorDash Inc 0.13%
American Tower Corp 0.12%
Mondelez International Inc 0.12%
Datadog Inc 0.12%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

GSLC
Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF
VOO
Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the S&P 500
Total return, 1 year +14.8% +17.3%
Its benchmark over the same days not published +17.3% (IVV)
Gap to its benchmark not available 0.0 pts vs IVV
Expense ratio 0.09% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 95.2% 99.7%
Holdings 435 507
Net assets, GSLC as of Oct 8, 2026 and VOO as of Sep 30, 2026 $15.3bn $1.0tn

GSLC and VOO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About GSLC

GSLC tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 95% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 435 positions, with the top ten at 36.1%.

About VOO

VOO tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 507 positions, with the top ten at 37.8%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, GSLC or VOO?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, GSLC returned +14.8% and VOO +17.3%.
Which is cheaper, GSLC or VOO?
VOO is cheaper, by 0.06 percentage points a year. That is about $6 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do GSLC and VOO overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 95% of GSLC and 100% of VOO by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GSLC against VOO, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gslc-vs-voo

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.