PBUS vs VOO: Differences, Returns & Fees
PBUS and VOO hold 94% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $10.8bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco MSCI USA ETF, and $1.0tn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard S&P 500 ETF.
VOO costs 0.01 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.4 points.
| PBUS | VOO | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.04% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, PBUS as of Oct 9, 2026 and VOO as of Sep 30, 2026 | $10.8bn | $1.0tn |
| Total return, 1 year | +16.9% | +17.3% |
| What it tracks | MSCI USA Index | S&P 500 Index |
| Holdings in common | 94% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 10, 2026 | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 38.2% | 37.8% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, PBUS and VOO hold 94% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
94% in common
On the same fields
PBUS and VOO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About PBUS
PBUS tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 516 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.
About VOO
VOO tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 507 positions, with the top ten at 37.8%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, PBUS or VOO?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, PBUS returned +16.9% and VOO +17.3%.
- Which is cheaper, PBUS or VOO?
- VOO is cheaper, by 0.01 percentage points a year. That is about $1 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, PBUS against VOO, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/pbus-vs-voo
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). PBUS against VOO. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/pbus-vs-voo
[PBUS against VOO (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/pbus-vs-voo)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.