BBUS vs VOO: Differences, Returns & Fees

BBUS and VOO hold 94% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $9.7bn on Oct 9, 2026 for JPMorgan BetaBuilders U.S. Equity ETF, and $1.0tn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard S&P 500 ETF.

BBUS costs 0.01 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.4 points.

BBUS vs VOO: Differences, Returns & Fees
BBUSVOO
Expense ratio0.02%0.03%
Net assets, BBUS as of Oct 9, 2026 and VOO as of Sep 30, 2026$9.7bn$1.0tn
Total return, 1 year+16.9%+17.3%
What it tracksMorningstar US Target Market Exposure IndexS&P 500 Index
Holdings in common94%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund38.5%37.8%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+16.9%
BBUS total return, 1 year
+17.3%
VOO total return, 1 year
0.02%
BBUS expense ratio
0.03%
VOO expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, BBUS and VOO hold 94% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

94% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding BBUS VOO
NVIDIA CORP COMMON STOCK 7.89% 8.09%
APPLE INC COMMON STOCK 7.26% 7.04%
MICROSOFT CORP COMMON 5.87% 5.70%
AMAZON.COM INC COMMON 3.83% 3.85%
ALPHABET INC-CL A 3.04% 3.01%
BROADCOM INC COMMON 2.49% 2.65%
ALPHABET INC-CL C 2.45% 2.40%
META PLATFORMS INC 2.34% 1.90%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC 1.72% 1.64%
TESLA INC COMMON STOCK 1.60% 1.57%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC 1.41% 1.40%
ELI LILLY AND COMPANY 1.39% 1.38%
Only in BBUS
SPACE EXPLORATION TECHNOLOGIES CORP 0.48%
SNOWFLAKE INC COMMON 0.18%
CLOUDFLARE INC COMMON 0.17%
MERCADOLIBRE INC COMMON 0.13%
BLOOM ENERGY CORP COMMON 0.12%
ASTERA LABS INC COMMON 0.08%
CHENIERE ENERGY INC 0.08%
ONEOK INC COMMON STOCK 0.08%
Only in VOO
Warner Bros Discovery Inc 0.11%
ONEOK Inc 0.09%
Moderna Inc 0.07%
Cboe Global Markets Inc 0.05%
MKTLIQ 0.05%
Casey's General Stores Inc 0.04%
Williams-Sonoma Inc 0.04%
Qnity Electronics Inc 0.04%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

BBUS
JPMorgan BetaBuilders U.S. Equity ETF
VOO
Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the S&P 500
Total return, 1 year +16.9% +17.3%
Its benchmark over the same days +16.9% (USPX) +17.3% (IVV)
Gap to its benchmark 0.0 pts vs USPX 0.0 pts vs IVV
Expense ratio 0.02% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 96.5% 99.7%
Holdings 470 507
Net assets, BBUS as of Oct 9, 2026 and VOO as of Sep 30, 2026 $9.7bn $1.0tn

BBUS and VOO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About BBUS

BBUS tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.9% with distributions reinvested, against +16.9% for its benchmark, the Morningstar US Target Market Exposure Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.02% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 470 positions, with the top ten at 38.5%.

About VOO

VOO tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 507 positions, with the top ten at 37.8%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, BBUS or VOO?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BBUS returned +16.9% and VOO +17.3%.
Which is cheaper, BBUS or VOO?
BBUS is cheaper, by 0.01 percentage points a year. That is about $1 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do BBUS and VOO overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 96% of BBUS and 100% of VOO by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, BBUS against VOO, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bbus-vs-voo

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.