BBUS vs VTI: Differences, Returns & Fees
BBUS and VTI hold 88% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $9.7bn on Oct 9, 2026 for JPMorgan BetaBuilders U.S. Equity ETF, and $689.2bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF.
BBUS costs 0.01 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.1 points.
| BBUS | VTI | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.02% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, BBUS as of Oct 9, 2026 and VTI as of Sep 30, 2026 | $9.7bn | $689.2bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +16.9% | +16.8% |
| What it tracks | Morningstar US Target Market Exposure Index | CRSP US Total Market Index |
| Holdings in common | 88% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 38.5% | 33.5% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, BBUS and VTI hold 88% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
88% in common
On the same fields
BBUS and VTI on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About BBUS
BBUS tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.9% with distributions reinvested, against +16.9% for its benchmark, the Morningstar US Target Market Exposure Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.02% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 470 positions, with the top ten at 38.5%.
About VTI
VTI tracks an index of US total market. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 3,509 positions, with the top ten at 33.5%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, BBUS or VTI?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BBUS returned +16.9% and VTI +16.8%.
- Which is cheaper, BBUS or VTI?
- BBUS is cheaper, by 0.01 percentage points a year. That is about $1 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, BBUS against VTI, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bbus-vs-vti
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). BBUS against VTI. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bbus-vs-vti
[BBUS against VTI (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bbus-vs-vti)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.