BBUS vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees
BBUS and VV hold 95% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $9.7bn on Oct 9, 2026 for JPMorgan BetaBuilders U.S. Equity ETF, and $54.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF.
BBUS costs 0.01 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.2 points.
| BBUS | VV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.02% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, BBUS as of Oct 9, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026 | $9.7bn | $54.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +16.9% | +17.1% |
| What it tracks | Morningstar US Target Market Exposure Index | CRSP US Large Cap Index |
| Holdings in common | 95% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 38.5% | 38.2% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, BBUS and VV hold 95% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
95% in common
On the same fields
BBUS and VV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About BBUS
BBUS tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.9% with distributions reinvested, against +16.9% for its benchmark, the Morningstar US Target Market Exposure Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.02% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 470 positions, with the top ten at 38.5%.
About VV
VV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 434 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, BBUS or VV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BBUS returned +16.9% and VV +17.1%.
- Which is cheaper, BBUS or VV?
- BBUS is cheaper, by 0.01 percentage points a year. That is about $1 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, BBUS against VV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bbus-vs-vv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). BBUS against VV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bbus-vs-vv
[BBUS against VV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bbus-vs-vv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.