JQUA vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees

JQUA and VV hold 42% of their weight in the same names, and JQUA returned +22.2% over the year. Net assets: $9.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for JPMorgan U.S. Quality Factor ETF, and $54.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF.

VV costs 0.09 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.1 points.

JQUA vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees
JQUAVV
Expense ratio0.12%0.03%
Net assets, JQUA as of Oct 9, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026$9.3bn$54.1bn
Total return, 1 year+22.2%+17.1%
What it tracksJP Morgan US Quality Factor IndexCRSP US Large Cap Index
Holdings in common42%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund19.7%38.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+22.2%
JQUA total return, 1 year
+17.1%
VV total return, 1 year
0.12%
JQUA expense ratio
0.03%
VV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, JQUA and VV hold 42% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

42% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding JQUA VV
MICROSOFT CORP COMMON 2.10% 5.82%
APPLE INC COMMON STOCK 2.06% 7.19%
BROADCOM INC COMMON 1.98% 2.71%
NVIDIA CORP COMMON STOCK 1.95% 7.84%
META PLATFORMS INC 2.04% 1.94%
ALPHABET INC-CL A 1.83% 3.08%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC 1.98% 1.67%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC 1.63% 1.37%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 2.19% 1.19%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 1.80% 1.03%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 1.53% 0.99%
VISA INC COMMON STOCK 1.77% 0.90%
Only in JQUA
OKTA INC COMMON STOCK 0.36%
SKYWORKS SOLUTIONS INC 0.35%
TWILIO INC COMMON STOCK 0.35%
PTC INC COMMON STOCK USD 0.32%
F5 INC COMMON STOCK USD 0.31%
DYNATRACE INC 0.29%
SPOTIFY TECHNOLOGY SA 0.29%
RAMBUS INC COMMON STOCK 0.28%
Only in VV
Amazon.com Inc 3.88%
Alphabet Inc 2.42%
Tesla Inc 1.60%
Eli Lilly & Co 1.51%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 1.47%
Bank of America Corp 0.61%
Intel Corp 0.58%
Caterpillar Inc 0.57%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

JQUA
JPMorgan U.S. Quality Factor ETF
VV
Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +22.2% +17.1%
Expense ratio 0.12% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 81.0% 98.0%
Holdings 307 434
Net assets, JQUA as of Oct 9, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026 $9.3bn $54.1bn

JQUA and VV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About JQUA

JQUA tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +22.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.12% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 81% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 307 positions, with the top ten at 19.7%.

About VV

VV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 434 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, JQUA or VV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, JQUA returned +22.2% and VV +17.1%.
Which is cheaper, JQUA or VV?
VV is cheaper, by 0.09 percentage points a year. That is about $9 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do JQUA and VV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 81% of JQUA and 98% of VV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Where these figures came from

ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, JQUA against VV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jqua-vs-vv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.