THRO vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees

THRO and VV hold 65% of their weight in the same names, and THRO returned +18.3% over the year. Net assets: $7.5bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares U.S. Thematic Rotation Active ETF, and $54.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF.

VV costs 0.54 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.2 points; VV is 7.9 times larger.

THRO vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees
THROVV
Expense ratio0.57%0.03%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$6.8bn$54.1bn
Total return, 1 year+18.3%+17.1%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedCRSP US Large Cap Index
Holdings in common65%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund43.5%38.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+18.3%
THRO total return, 1 year
+17.1%
VV total return, 1 year
0.57%
THRO expense ratio
0.03%
VV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, THRO and VV hold 65% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

65% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding THRO VV
NVIDIA 8.35% 7.84%
APPLE 8.22% 7.19%
MICROSOFT 6.41% 5.82%
AMAZON.COM INC 4.63% 3.88%
ALPHABET CLASS A 3.85% 3.08%
BROADCOM INC 2.13% 2.71%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 1.93% 1.94%
ALPHABET CLASS C 1.90% 2.42%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 2.48% 1.67%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 2.57% 1.47%
TESLA INC 1.39% 1.60%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 1.90% 1.19%
Only in THRO
CHECK POINT SOFTWARE TECHNOLOGIES 0.65%
F5 0.35%
MUELLER INDUSTRIES INC 0.25%
EMCOR GROUP 0.23%
JABIL 0.22%
ALCOA CORP 0.17%
ECHOSTAR CLASS A 0.17%
HF SINCLAIR 0.16%
Only in VV
Mastercard Inc 0.72%
AbbVie Inc 0.70%
General Electric Co 0.54%
Netflix Inc 0.53%
Wells Fargo & Co 0.41%
Amgen Inc 0.36%
Linde PLC 0.35%
Abbott Laboratories 0.30%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

THRO
iShares U.S. Thematic Rotation Active ETF
VV
Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +18.3% +17.1%
Its benchmark over the same days +17.3% (VOO) not published
Gap to its benchmark +1.0 pts vs VOO not available
Expense ratio 0.57% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 92.8% 98.0%
Holdings 247 434
Net assets, THRO as of Oct 9, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026 $7.5bn $54.1bn

THRO and VV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About THRO

THRO is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.57% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 247 positions, with the top ten at 43.5%.

About VV

VV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 434 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, THRO or VV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, THRO returned +18.3% and VV +17.1%.
Which is cheaper, THRO or VV?
VV is cheaper, by 0.54 percentage points a year. That is about $54 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do THRO and VV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 93% of THRO and 98% of VV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, THRO against VV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/thro-vs-vv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.