BBUS vs SCHB: Differences, Returns & Fees
BBUS and SCHB hold 86% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $9.7bn on Oct 9, 2026 for JPMorgan BetaBuilders U.S. Equity ETF, and $43.3bn on May 31, 2026 for Schwab U.S. Broad Market ETF.
BBUS costs 0.01 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.1 points.
| BBUS | SCHB | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.02% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, BBUS as of Oct 9, 2026 and SCHB as of May 31, 2026 | $9.7bn | $43.3bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +16.9% | +16.8% |
| What it tracks | Morningstar US Target Market Exposure Index | Dow Jones U.S. Broad Stock Market Index |
| Holdings in common | 86% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 38.5% | 34.9% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, BBUS and SCHB hold 86% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
86% in common
On the same fields
BBUS and SCHB on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About BBUS
BBUS tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.9% with distributions reinvested, against +16.9% for its benchmark, the Morningstar US Target Market Exposure Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.02% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 470 positions, with the top ten at 38.5%.
About SCHB
SCHB tracks an index of US broad market. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 89% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,405 positions, with the top ten at 34.9%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, BBUS or SCHB?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BBUS returned +16.9% and SCHB +16.8%.
- Which is cheaper, BBUS or SCHB?
- BBUS is cheaper, by 0.01 percentage points a year. That is about $1 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, BBUS against SCHB, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bbus-vs-schb
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). BBUS against SCHB. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bbus-vs-schb
[BBUS against SCHB (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bbus-vs-schb)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.