PBUS vs VTI: Differences, Returns & Fees
PBUS and VTI hold 89% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $10.8bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco MSCI USA ETF, and $689.2bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF.
VTI costs 0.01 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.1 points.
| PBUS | VTI | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.04% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, PBUS as of Oct 9, 2026 and VTI as of Sep 30, 2026 | $10.8bn | $689.2bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +16.9% | +16.8% |
| What it tracks | MSCI USA Index | CRSP US Total Market Index |
| Holdings in common | 89% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 10, 2026 | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 38.2% | 33.5% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, PBUS and VTI hold 89% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
89% in common
On the same fields
PBUS and VTI on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About PBUS
PBUS tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 516 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.
About VTI
VTI tracks an index of US total market. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 3,509 positions, with the top ten at 33.5%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, PBUS or VTI?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, PBUS returned +16.9% and VTI +16.8%.
- Which is cheaper, PBUS or VTI?
- VTI is cheaper, by 0.01 percentage points a year. That is about $1 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, PBUS against VTI, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/pbus-vs-vti
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). PBUS against VTI. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/pbus-vs-vti
[PBUS against VTI (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/pbus-vs-vti)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.