IVV vs MGC: Differences, Returns & Fees

IVV and MGC hold 83% of their weight in the same names, and MGC returned +18.0% over the year. Net assets: $896.4bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Core S&P 500 ETF, and $10.3bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Mega Cap ETF.

IVV costs 0.02 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.7 points; IVV is far larger, $881.3bn against $10.3bn.

IVV vs MGC: Differences, Returns & Fees
IVVMGC
Expense ratio0.03%0.05%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$881.3bn$10.3bn
Total return, 1 year+17.3%+18.0%
What it tracksS&P 500CRSP US Mega Cap Index
Holdings in common83%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund39.0%45.4%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+17.3%
IVV total return, 1 year
+18.0%
MGC total return, 1 year
0.03%
IVV expense ratio
0.05%
MGC expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, IVV and MGC hold 83% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

83% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding IVV MGC
NVIDIA 8.23% 9.33%
APPLE 7.29% 8.55%
MICROSOFT 5.89% 6.93%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.82% 4.62%
ALPHABET CLASS A 3.06% 3.66%
BROADCOM INC 2.55% 3.22%
ALPHABET CLASS C 2.45% 2.88%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 2.35% 2.31%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 1.72% 1.99%
TESLA INC 1.60% 1.91%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B 1.42% 1.61%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 1.47% 1.41%
Only in IVV
MARATHON PETROLEUM 0.19%
VALERO ENERGY CORP 0.19%
PHILLIPS 66 0.16%
QUANTA SERVICES INC 0.16%
CONSTELLATION ENERGY CORP 0.15%
DATADOG INC CLASS A 0.15%
HEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE 0.14%
LUMENTUM HOLDINGS 0.14%
Only in MGC
Space Exploration Technologies Corp 0.16%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 0.11%
MKTLIQ 0.10%
Snowflake Inc 0.10%
SLBBH1142 0.00%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

IVV
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF
MGC
Vanguard Morningstar Mega Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks the S&P 500 Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +17.3% +18.0%
Its benchmark over the same days +17.3% (SPY) not published
Gap to its benchmark +0.1 pts vs SPY not available
Expense ratio 0.03% 0.05%
Already in the S&P 500 99.8% 99.3%
Holdings 505 174
Net assets, IVV as of Oct 9, 2026 and MGC as of Sep 30, 2026 $896.4bn $10.3bn

IVV and MGC on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About IVV

IVV tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 39.0%.

About MGC

MGC tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.05% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 174 positions, with the top ten at 45.4%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IVV or MGC?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IVV returned +17.3% and MGC +18.0%.
Which is cheaper, IVV or MGC?
IVV is cheaper, by 0.02 percentage points a year. That is about $2 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do IVV and MGC overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 100% of IVV and 99% of MGC by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Where these figures came from

ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IVV against MGC, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ivv-vs-mgc

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.