MGC vs VTI: Differences, Returns & Fees

MGC and VTI hold 74% of their weight in the same names, and MGC returned +18.0% over the year. Net assets on Sep 30, 2026: $10.3bn for Vanguard Morningstar Mega Cap ETF and $689.2bn for Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF.

VTI costs 0.02 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.2 points; VTI is far larger, $689.2bn against $10.3bn.

MGC vs VTI: Differences, Returns & Fees
MGCVTI
Expense ratio0.05%0.03%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$10.3bn$689.2bn
Total return, 1 year+18.0%+16.8%
What it tracksCRSP US Mega Cap IndexCRSP US Total Market Index
Holdings in common74%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund45.4%33.5%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026.

+18.0%
MGC total return, 1 year
+16.8%
VTI total return, 1 year
0.05%
MGC expense ratio
0.03%
VTI expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, MGC and VTI hold 74% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026.

half

74% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding MGC VTI
NVIDIA Corp 9.33% 6.88%
Apple Inc 8.55% 6.30%
Microsoft Corp 6.93% 5.11%
Amazon.com Inc 4.62% 3.41%
Alphabet Inc 3.66% 2.70%
Broadcom Inc 3.22% 2.38%
Alphabet Inc 2.88% 2.12%
Meta Platforms Inc 2.31% 1.70%
Micron Technology Inc 1.99% 1.47%
Tesla Inc 1.91% 1.40%
Eli Lilly & Co 1.80% 1.33%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 1.75% 1.29%
Only in MGC
SLBBH1142 0.00%
Only in VTI
SLCMT1142 0.20%
Marathon Petroleum Corp 0.15%
Valero Energy Corp 0.14%
Vertiv Holdings Co 0.14%
Phillips 66 0.13%
Howmet Aerospace Inc 0.13%
Cloudflare Inc 0.13%
Quanta Services Inc 0.12%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

MGC
Vanguard Morningstar Mega Cap ETF
VTI
Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index of US total market
Total return, 1 year +18.0% +16.8%
Expense ratio 0.05% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 99.3% 88.1%
Holdings 174 3509
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 $10.3bn $689.2bn

MGC and VTI on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About MGC

MGC tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.05% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 174 positions, with the top ten at 45.4%.

About VTI

VTI tracks an index of US total market. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 3,509 positions, with the top ten at 33.5%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, MGC or VTI?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, MGC returned +18.0% and VTI +16.8%.
Which is cheaper, MGC or VTI?
VTI is cheaper, by 0.02 percentage points a year. That is about $2 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do MGC and VTI overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 99% of MGC and 88% of VTI by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, MGC against VTI, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mgc-vs-vti

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.