MGC vs USMV: Differences, Returns & Fees

MGC and USMV hold 37% of their weight in the same names, and MGC returned +18.0% over the year. Net assets: $10.3bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Mega Cap ETF, and $23.8bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF.

MGC costs 0.10 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 10.5 points; USMV is 2.2 times larger.

MGC vs USMV: Differences, Returns & Fees
MGCUSMV
Expense ratio0.05%0.15%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$10.3bn$23.2bn
Total return, 1 year+18.0%+7.5%
What it tracksCRSP US Mega Cap IndexMSCI USA Minimum Volatility (USD) Index
Holdings in common37%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund45.4%15.1%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+18.0%
MGC total return, 1 year
+7.5%
USMV total return, 1 year
0.05%
MGC expense ratio
0.15%
USMV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, MGC and USMV hold 37% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

37% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding MGC USMV
Microsoft Corp 6.93% 1.66%
NVIDIA Corp 9.33% 1.59%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 1.61% 1.46%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 1.23% 1.49%
Johnson & Johnson 1.18% 1.44%
Visa Inc 1.16% 1.03%
Apple Inc 8.55% 0.96%
Broadcom Inc 3.22% 0.93%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 1.41% 0.86%
Mastercard Inc 0.85% 1.27%
Eli Lilly & Co 1.80% 0.79%
Micron Technology Inc 1.99% 0.79%
Only in MGC
Alphabet Inc 2.88%
Tesla Inc 1.91%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 1.75%
Bank of America Corp 0.73%
Intel Corp 0.69%
Caterpillar Inc 0.68%
General Electric Co 0.64%
Goldman Sachs Group Inc/The 0.52%
Only in USMV
MOTOROLA SOLUTIONS INC 1.39%
CENCORA 1.27%
CONSOLIDATED EDISON 1.18%
WASTE CONNECTIONS 1.12%
ROPER TECHNOLOGIES 0.96%
TELEDYNE TECHNOLOGIES INC 0.86%
YUM BRANDS 0.84%
WEC ENERGY GROUP 0.76%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

MGC
Vanguard Morningstar Mega Cap ETF
USMV
iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the MSCI USA Min Vol Factor
Total return, 1 year +18.0% +7.5%
Expense ratio 0.05% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 99.3% 93.0%
Holdings 174 176
Net assets, MGC as of Sep 30, 2026 and USMV as of Oct 9, 2026 $10.3bn $23.8bn

MGC and USMV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About MGC

MGC tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.05% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 174 positions, with the top ten at 45.4%.

About USMV

USMV tracks the MSCI USA Min Vol Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +7.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 176 positions, with the top ten at 15.1%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, MGC or USMV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, MGC returned +18.0% and USMV +7.5%.
Which is cheaper, MGC or USMV?
MGC is cheaper, by 0.10 percentage points a year. That is about $10 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do MGC and USMV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 99% of MGC and 93% of USMV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, MGC against USMV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mgc-vs-usmv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.