BLCR vs USMV: Differences, Returns & Fees

BLCR and USMV hold 15% of their weight in the same names, and BLCR returned +26.3% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $9.8bn for iShares Large Cap Core Active ETF and $23.8bn for iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF.

USMV costs 0.21 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 18.8 points; USMV is 2.4 times larger.

BLCR vs USMV: Differences, Returns & Fees
BLCRUSMV
Expense ratio0.36%0.15%
Net assets$9.8bn$23.8bn
Total return, 1 year+26.3%+7.5%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedMSCI USA Minimum Volatility (USD) Index
Holdings in common15%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund48.6%15.1%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+26.3%
BLCR total return, 1 year
+7.5%
USMV total return, 1 year
0.36%
BLCR expense ratio
0.15%
USMV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, BLCR and USMV hold 15% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

15% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding BLCR USMV
MICROSOFT 6.61% 1.66%
NVIDIA 7.12% 1.59%
VISA CLASS A 4.43% 1.03%
APPLE 4.53% 0.96%
BROADCOM INC 1.35% 0.93%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 2.44% 0.86%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 3.31% 0.79%
ELI LILLY 0.76% 0.79%
GILEAD SCIENCES 0.66% 0.89%
CHEVRON 1.35% 0.61%
COCA-COLA 0.61% 1.26%
KEURIG DR PEPPER INC 1.69% 0.56%
Only in BLCR
ALPHABET CLASS A 5.06%
ATI 3.01%
WESCO INTERNATIONAL 2.91%
HASBRO 2.40%
CDW 2.36%
AIR PRODUCTS AND CHEMICALS 2.17%
INTEL CORPORATION 2.11%
FLEX LTD 2.06%
Only in USMV
AMPHENOL CORP CLASS A 1.68%
CHUBB 1.47%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 1.47%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B 1.46%
WELLTOWER 1.44%
MCKESSON CORP 1.42%
MOTOROLA SOLUTIONS INC 1.39%
VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS 1.35%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

BLCR
iShares Large Cap Core Active ETF
USMV
iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks the MSCI USA Min Vol Factor
Total return, 1 year +26.3% +7.5%
Its benchmark over the same days +16.6% (IWB) not published
Gap to its benchmark +9.6 pts vs IWB not available
Expense ratio 0.36% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 85.6% 93.0%
Holdings 52 176
Net assets $9.8bn $23.8bn

BLCR and USMV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About BLCR

BLCR is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.36% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 86% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 52 positions, with the top ten at 48.6%.

Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.3% with distributions reinvested, against +16.6% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Index.

About USMV

USMV tracks the MSCI USA Min Vol Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +7.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 176 positions, with the top ten at 15.1%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, BLCR or USMV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BLCR returned +26.3% and USMV +7.5%.
Which is cheaper, BLCR or USMV?
USMV is cheaper, by 0.21 percentage points a year. That is about $21 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do BLCR and USMV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 86% of BLCR and 93% of USMV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, BLCR against USMV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/blcr-vs-usmv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.