PBUS vs USMV: Differences, Returns & Fees

PBUS and USMV hold 38% of their weight in the same names, and PBUS returned +16.9% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $10.8bn for Invesco MSCI USA ETF and $23.8bn for iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF.

PBUS costs 0.11 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 9.4 points; USMV is 2.2 times larger.

PBUS vs USMV: Differences, Returns & Fees
PBUSUSMV
Expense ratio0.04%0.15%
Net assets$10.8bn$23.8bn
Total return, 1 year+16.9%+7.5%
What it tracksMSCI USA IndexMSCI USA Minimum Volatility (USD) Index
Holdings in common38%
Holdings datedOct 10, 2026Oct 9, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund38.2%15.1%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+16.9%
PBUS total return, 1 year
+7.5%
USMV total return, 1 year
0.04%
PBUS expense ratio
0.15%
USMV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, PBUS and USMV hold 38% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

38% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding PBUS USMV
Microsoft Corp 5.61% 1.66%
NVIDIA Corp 7.83% 1.59%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 1.08% 1.46%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 1.04% 1.49%
Apple Inc 7.34% 0.96%
Visa Inc 0.95% 1.03%
Johnson & Johnson 0.94% 1.44%
Broadcom Inc 2.43% 0.93%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 1.47% 0.86%
Eli Lilly & Co 1.40% 0.79%
Micron Technology Inc 1.73% 0.79%
AbbVie Inc 0.72% 0.78%
Only in PBUS
Alphabet Inc 2.42%
Tesla Inc 1.63%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 1.32%
Intel Corp 0.68%
Caterpillar Inc 0.55%
Bank of America Corp 0.52%
General Electric Co 0.47%
Goldman Sachs Group Inc/The 0.39%
Only in USMV
DOW JONES US REAL ESTATE DEC 26 0.00%
S&P500 EMINI DEC 26 0.00%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

PBUS
Invesco MSCI USA ETF
USMV
iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the MSCI USA Min Vol Factor
Total return, 1 year +16.9% +7.5%
Expense ratio 0.04% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 96.7% 93.0%
Holdings 516 176
Net assets $10.8bn $23.8bn

PBUS and USMV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About PBUS

PBUS tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 516 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.

About USMV

USMV tracks the MSCI USA Min Vol Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +7.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 176 positions, with the top ten at 15.1%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, PBUS or USMV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, PBUS returned +16.9% and USMV +7.5%.
Which is cheaper, PBUS or USMV?
PBUS is cheaper, by 0.11 percentage points a year. That is about $11 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do PBUS and USMV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 97% of PBUS and 93% of USMV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, PBUS against USMV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/pbus-vs-usmv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.