PTLC vs USMV: Differences, Returns & Fees

PTLC and USMV hold 37% of their weight in the same names, and PTLC returned +11.3% over the year. Net assets: $3.3bn on Oct 2, 2026 for Pacer Trendpilot US Large Cap ETF, and $23.8bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF.

USMV costs 0.45 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.8 points; USMV is 7.0 times larger.

PTLC vs USMV: Differences, Returns & Fees
PTLCUSMV
Expense ratio0.60%0.15%
Net assets, as of Oct 2, 2026$3.3bn$23.4bn
Total return, 1 year+11.3%+7.5%
What it tracksPacer Trendpilot US Large Cap IndexMSCI USA Minimum Volatility (USD) Index
Holdings in common37%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund37.6%15.1%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+11.3%
PTLC total return, 1 year
+7.5%
USMV total return, 1 year
0.60%
PTLC expense ratio
0.15%
USMV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, PTLC and USMV hold 37% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

37% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding PTLC USMV
Microsoft Corp 5.36% 1.66%
NVIDIA Corp 7.55% 1.59%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 1.46% 1.46%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 1.00% 1.49%
Apple Inc 7.04% 0.96%
Johnson & Johnson 0.96% 1.44%
Visa Inc 0.94% 1.03%
Broadcom Inc 2.86% 0.93%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 1.21% 0.86%
Eli Lilly & Co 1.41% 0.79%
Micron Technology Inc 1.44% 0.79%
Mastercard Inc 0.72% 1.27%
Only in PTLC
Alphabet Inc 2.62%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 1.46%
Tesla Inc 1.36%
Intel Corp 0.66%
Bank of America Corp 0.63%
General Electric Co 0.58%
Caterpillar Inc 0.58%
Goldman Sachs Group Inc/The 0.47%
Only in USMV
WASTE CONNECTIONS 1.12%
CLOUDFLARE CLASS A 0.62%
SNOWFLAKE 0.62%
ALNYLAM PHARMACEUTICALS 0.53%
LIBERTY MEDIA SERIES C 0.47%
FIRST CITIZENS BANCSHARES CLASS A 0.46%
UNITED THERAPEUTICS 0.42%
NEUROCRINE BIOSCIENCES 0.41%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

PTLC
Pacer Trendpilot US Large Cap ETF
USMV
iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
Issuer Pacer iShares
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the MSCI USA Min Vol Factor
Total return, 1 year +11.3% +7.5%
Expense ratio 0.60% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 99.0% 93.0%
Holdings 503 176
Net assets, PTLC as of Oct 2, 2026 and USMV as of Oct 9, 2026 $3.3bn $23.8bn

PTLC and USMV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About PTLC

PTLC tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +11.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.60% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 503 positions, with the top ten at 37.6%.

About USMV

USMV tracks the MSCI USA Min Vol Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +7.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 176 positions, with the top ten at 15.1%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, PTLC or USMV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, PTLC returned +11.3% and USMV +7.5%.
Which is cheaper, PTLC or USMV?
USMV is cheaper, by 0.45 percentage points a year. That is about $45 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do PTLC and USMV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 99% of PTLC and 93% of USMV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, PTLC against USMV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ptlc-vs-usmv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.