USCL vs USMV: Differences, Returns & Fees

USCL and USMV hold 34% of their weight in the same names, and USCL returned +12.9% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $2.9bn for iShares Climate Conscious & Transition MSCI USA ETF and $23.8bn for iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF.

USCL costs 0.07 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.4 points; USMV is 8.1 times larger.

USCL vs USMV: Differences, Returns & Fees
USCLUSMV
Expense ratio0.08%0.15%
Net assets$2.9bn$23.8bn
Total return, 1 year+12.9%+7.5%
What it tracksMSCI USA Extended Climate Action IndexMSCI USA Minimum Volatility (USD) Index
Holdings in common34%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund46.3%15.1%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+12.9%
USCL total return, 1 year
+7.5%
USMV total return, 1 year
0.08%
USCL expense ratio
0.15%
USMV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, USCL and USMV hold 34% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

34% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding USCL USMV
MICROSOFT 6.85% 1.66%
NVIDIA 9.57% 1.59%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 1.14% 1.44%
VISA CLASS A 1.16% 1.03%
APPLE 8.97% 0.96%
BROADCOM INC 2.97% 0.93%
MASTERCARD CLASS A 0.87% 1.27%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 1.80% 0.86%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 0.85% 1.47%
PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES CLASS A 0.83% 1.16%
ELI LILLY 1.71% 0.79%
ABBVIE 0.89% 0.78%
Only in USCL
ALPHABET CLASS A 3.74%
TESLA INC 1.99%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 1.20%
CATERPILLAR INC 0.50%
BANK OF AMERICA 0.48%
KLA 0.46%
GE AEROSPACE 0.44%
THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INC 0.44%
Only in USMV
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B 1.46%
ROPER TECHNOLOGIES 0.96%
TJX 0.96%
TELEDYNE TECHNOLOGIES INC 0.86%
VERISIGN 0.75%
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORP 0.74%
TEXAS INSTRUMENT INC 0.74%
AUTOZONE 0.71%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

USCL
iShares Climate Conscious & Transition MSCI USA ETF
USMV
iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the MSCI USA Min Vol Factor
Total return, 1 year +12.9% +7.5%
Expense ratio 0.08% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 98.0% 93.0%
Holdings 392 176
Net assets $2.9bn $23.8bn

USCL and USMV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About USCL

USCL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.08% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 392 positions, with the top ten at 46.3%.

About USMV

USMV tracks the MSCI USA Min Vol Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +7.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 176 positions, with the top ten at 15.1%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, USCL or USMV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, USCL returned +12.9% and USMV +7.5%.
Which is cheaper, USCL or USMV?
USCL is cheaper, by 0.07 percentage points a year. That is about $7 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do USCL and USMV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 98% of USCL and 93% of USMV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Where these figures came from

ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, USCL against USMV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/uscl-vs-usmv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.