PTLC vs SPMO: Differences, Returns & Fees

PTLC and SPMO hold 33% of their weight in the same names, and SPMO returned +25.1% over the year. Net assets: $3.3bn on Oct 2, 2026 for Pacer Trendpilot US Large Cap ETF, and $23.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF.

SPMO costs 0.47 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 13.8 points; SPMO is 7.0 times larger.

PTLC vs SPMO: Differences, Returns & Fees
PTLCSPMO
Expense ratio0.60%0.13%
Net assets, as of Oct 2, 2026$3.3bn$23.4bn
Total return, 1 year+11.3%+25.1%
What it tracksPacer Trendpilot US Large Cap IndexS&P 500 Momentum Index
Holdings in common33%
Holdings datedJul 31, 2026Oct 10, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund37.6%50.9%
Below its high6.3%, high on Jun 22, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+11.3%
PTLC total return, 1 year
+25.1%
SPMO total return, 1 year
0.60%
PTLC expense ratio
0.13%
SPMO expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, PTLC and SPMO hold 33% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

33% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding PTLC SPMO
Apple Inc 7.04% 9.11%
Alphabet Inc 3.24% 4.93%
Alphabet Inc 2.62% 3.96%
Micron Technology Inc 1.44% 9.20%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 1.21% 5.61%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 1.00% 3.16%
Johnson & Johnson 0.96% 4.46%
Cisco Systems Inc 0.71% 2.54%
Intel Corp 0.66% 4.85%
Applied Materials Inc 0.62% 2.75%
UnitedHealth Group Inc 0.58% 1.59%
Caterpillar Inc 0.58% 1.99%
Only in PTLC
NVIDIA Corp 7.55%
Microsoft Corp 5.36%
Amazon.com Inc 4.13%
Broadcom Inc 2.86%
Meta Platforms Inc 1.90%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 1.46%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 1.46%
Eli Lilly & Co 1.41%
Only in SPMO
Invesco Government & Agency Portfolio 0.03%
SECURITIES LENDING - BNYM 0.00%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

PTLC
Pacer Trendpilot US Large Cap ETF
SPMO
Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
Issuer Pacer Invesco
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the S&P 500 Momentum
Total return, 1 year +11.3% +25.1%
Expense ratio 0.60% 0.13%
Already in the S&P 500 99.0% 100.0%
Holdings 503 101
Net assets, PTLC as of Oct 2, 2026 and SPMO as of Oct 9, 2026 $3.3bn $23.3bn

PTLC and SPMO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About PTLC

PTLC tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +11.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.60% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 503 positions, with the top ten at 37.6%.

About SPMO

SPMO tracks the S&P 500 Momentum. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.13% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 101 positions, with the top ten at 50.9%. It sat 6.3% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, PTLC or SPMO?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, PTLC returned +11.3% and SPMO +25.1%.
Which is cheaper, PTLC or SPMO?
SPMO is cheaper, by 0.47 percentage points a year. That is about $47 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do PTLC and SPMO overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 99% of PTLC and 100% of SPMO by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, PTLC against SPMO, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ptlc-vs-spmo

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.