SPMO vs SPUS: Differences, Returns & Fees

SPMO and SPUS hold 32% of their weight in the same names, and SPMO returned +25.1% over the year. Net assets: $23.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF, and $2.7bn on May 31, 2026 for SP Funds S&P 500 Sharia Industry Exclusions ETF.

SPMO costs 0.32 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.2 points; SPMO is 7.3 times larger.

SPMOSPUS
Expense ratio0.13%0.45%
Net assets, as of May 31, 2026$19.9bn$2.7bn
Total return, 1 year+25.1%+21.9%
What it tracksS&P 500 Momentum Indexnot read by ETFIQ
Holdings in common32%
Holdings datedOct 10, 2026May 31, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund50.9%57.9%
Below its high6.3%, high on Jun 22, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+25.1%
SPMO total return, 1 year
+21.9%
SPUS total return, 1 year
0.13%
SPMO expense ratio
0.45%
SPUS expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, SPMO and SPUS hold 32% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

32% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding SPMO SPUS
Apple Inc 9.11% 12.06%
Alphabet Inc 4.93% 5.83%
Micron Technology Inc 9.20% 2.86%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 5.61% 2.20%
Johnson & Johnson 4.46% 1.42%
Cisco Systems Inc 2.54% 1.25%
Lam Research Corp 2.91% 1.04%
Applied Materials Inc 2.75% 0.94%
Merck & Co Inc 2.15% 0.77%
KLA Corp 1.20% 0.67%
Sandisk Corp 2.51% 0.62%
Palo Alto Networks Inc 1.83% 0.59%
Only in SPMO
Intel Corp 4.85%
Alphabet Inc 3.96%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 3.16%
Caterpillar Inc 1.99%
UnitedHealth Group Inc 1.59%
Western Digital Corp 1.56%
Coca-Cola Co/The 1.55%
Dell Technologies Inc 1.18%
Only in SPUS
NVIDIA Corp 13.51%
Microsoft Corp 8.80%
Broadcom Inc 5.58%
Tesla Inc 3.21%
Eli Lilly & Co 2.29%
Exxon Mobil Corp 1.59%
Oracle Corp 1.02%
AbbVie Inc 1.01%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

SPMO
Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF
SPUS
SP Funds S&P 500 Sharia Industry Exclusions ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks the S&P 500 Momentum Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +25.1% +21.9%
S&P 500 over the same days +17.3% +17.3%
Gap to the S&P 500 +7.9 pts +4.6 pts
Expense ratio 0.13% 0.45%
Already in the S&P 500 100.0% 99.7%
Holdings 101 213
Net assets, SPMO as of Oct 9, 2026 and SPUS as of May 31, 2026 $23.3bn $2.7bn

SPMO and SPUS on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

SPMO in plain words

SPMO tracks the S&P 500 Momentum. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.1% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.13% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 101 positions, with the top ten at 50.9%. It sat 6.3% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

SPUS in plain words

SPUS tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.45% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 213 positions, with the top ten at 57.9%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, SPMO or SPUS?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SPMO returned +25.1% and SPUS +21.9%.
Which is cheaper, SPMO or SPUS?
SPMO is cheaper, by 0.32 percentage points a year. That is about $32 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do SPMO and SPUS overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 100% of SPMO and 100% of SPUS by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, SPMO against SPUS, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spmo-vs-spus

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.