Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

GSLC vs SPUS: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, GSLC returned +13.3% to SPUS's +15.8%; 51% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about GSLC and SPUS

Net assets: $15.3bn on Nov 3, 2026 for Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF, and $3.1bn on Aug 31, 2026 for SP Funds S&P 500 Sharia Industry Exclusions ETF.

At a glance
+13.3%
GSLC total return, 1 year
+15.8%
SPUS total return, 1 year
0.09%
GSLC expense ratio
0.45%
SPUS expense ratio

Pair scorecard

GSLC costs 0.36 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.5 points.

GSLC vs SPUS: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureGSLCSPUS
Return
Total return, 1 year+13.3%+15.8%
Drawdown
Below its high4.0%, high on Oct 6, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksGoldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity IndexS&P 500 Shariah Industry Exclusions Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.09%0.45%
Net assets, GSLC as of Nov 3, 2026 and SPUS as of Aug 31, 2026$15.3bn$3.1bn
Holdings
Holdings in common51%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund35.2%56.7%

Method

Risk and return

Dec 27, 2019 to Oct 30, 2026 · 357 weekly returns · each against VOO
GSLC SPUS
Return
Total return edge SPUS +143.4% +205.9%
Annualized edge SPUS +13.8% +17.7%
Price return edge SPUS +122.5% +186.4%
Risk
Volatility edge GSLC (slight) 18.8% 19.9%
Max drawdown edge SPUS (slight) −31.8% −29.5%
Downside capture 99.5% 104.0%
Beta 1.00 1.03
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge SPUS 0.63 0.77
Sortino edge SPUS 0.91 1.14
Treynor 0.118 0.150
Calmar edge SPUS 0.44 0.60
Against the benchmark
Alpha −0.8% a year +2.3% a year
Alpha t-stat −1.20 1.23
Information ratio −0.49 0.54
Tracking error 1.8% 5.0%
Reading

From Dec 2019 to Oct 2026, SPUS returned more: +205.9% to +143.4%. GSLC swung slightly less: 18.8% to 19.9%. SPUS fell slightly less at its worst: −29.5% to −31.8%.

Full scorecard

19 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: GSLC vs SPUS: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureGSLCSPUSVOOEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return+143.4%+205.9%SPUSPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized+13.8%+17.7%SPUSTotal return as a yearly rate.
Price return+122.5%+186.4%SPUSPrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility18.8%19.9%GSLC (slight)Spread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation13.0%13.4%GSLC (slight)Like volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−31.8%−29.5%SPUS (slight)Deepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Upside capture96.6%115.8%100.0%SPUSShare of its benchmark's rise caught in the weeks it rose.
Downside capture99.5%104.0%100.0%GSLC (slight)Share of its benchmark's fall taken in the weeks it fell. Lower is better.
Beta1.001.031.00GSLC lowerHow far it moves for each 1% its benchmark moves.
R squared0.990.941.00Not an edgeShare of its weekly moves its benchmark explains.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe0.630.77SPUSReturn above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino0.911.14SPUSReturn above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Treynor0.1180.1500.127SPUSReturn above Treasury bills per unit of beta.
Calmar0.440.60SPUSAnnualized return divided by the max drawdown.
Against the benchmark
BenchmarkVOOVOOVOOThe ETF each fund is measured against.
Alpha−0.8% a year+2.3% a year0.0%Not significantYearly return beyond what its beta to the benchmark predicts.
Alpha t-stat−1.201.23Not an edgeHow sure the alpha is. Below 2, it could be chance.
Alpha range−2.2% to +0.5%−1.4% to +6.1%Both include zeroThe 95% range for the yearly alpha.
Information ratio−0.490.54SPUSReturn against its benchmark per unit of tracking error.
Tracking error1.8%5.0%0.0%Not an edgeHow far weekly returns stray from the benchmark, annualized.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 357 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

What they share

51%

By the books each fund has filed, GSLC and SPUS hold 51% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

51% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first GSLC SPUS
NVIDIA CORP 8.02% 13.81%
APPLE INC 6.96% 12.02%
MICROSOFT CORP 5.32% 9.73%
ALPHABET INC 2.87% 5.14%
BROADCOM INC 2.32% 4.51%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC 1.24% 2.78%
ELI LILLY & COMPANY 1.22% 2.35%
TESLA INC 1.03% 2.66%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 0.85% 1.65%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC 0.69% 1.97%
LAM RESEARCH CORP 0.67% 0.98%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 0.65% 1.72%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in GSLC
AMAZON.COM INC 3.52%
META PLATFORMS INC 1.86%
ALPHABET INC 1.79%
JP MORGAN CHASE & COMPANY 1.26%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC 0.89%
VISA INC 0.78%
WALMART INC 0.72%
MASTERCARD INC 0.68%
Only in SPUS
DoorDash Inc 0.23%
Air Products and Chemicals Inc 0.18%
United Rentals Inc 0.17%
Flex Ltd 0.10%
Old Dominion Freight Line Inc 0.10%
Kenvue Inc 0.10%
Copart Inc 0.08%
Hershey Co 0.07%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

GSLC Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF SPUS SP Funds S&P 500 Sharia Industry Exclusions ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +13.3% +15.8%
Its benchmark over the same days +14.8% (VOO) +14.8% (VOO)
Gap to its benchmark −1.5 pts vs VOO +1.0 pts vs VOO
Expense ratio 0.09% 0.45%
Already in the S&P 500 93.7% 97.8%
Holdings 426 217
Net assets, GSLC as of Nov 3, 2026 and SPUS as of Aug 31, 2026 $15.3bn $3.1bn

GSLC and SPUS on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

The week's ETF fund flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
GSLC

GSLC tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +13.3% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings filed for Aug 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 426 positions, with the top ten at 35.2%.

SPUS

SPUS tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +15.8% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Total Return Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.45% a year. By its holdings filed for Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 217 positions, with the top ten at 56.7%. It sat 4.0% below its high of Oct 6, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, GSLC or SPUS?
In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, GSLC returned +13.3% and SPUS +15.8%.
Which is cheaper, GSLC or SPUS?
GSLC is cheaper, by 0.36 percentage points a year. That is about $36 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do GSLC and SPUS overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 94% of GSLC and 98% of SPUS by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GSLC against SPUS, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gslc-vs-spus

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.