OEF vs SPUS: Differences, Returns & Fees
OEF and SPUS hold 63% of their weight in the same names, and SPUS returned +21.9% over the year. Net assets: $20.8bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares S&P 100 ETF, and $2.7bn on May 31, 2026 for SP Funds S&P 500 Sharia Industry Exclusions ETF.
OEF costs 0.25 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.1 points.
| OEF | SPUS | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.20% | 0.45% |
| Net assets, OEF as of Oct 9, 2026 and SPUS as of May 31, 2026 | $20.8bn | $2.7bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +16.8% | +21.9% |
| What it tracks | S&P 100 | not read by ETFIQ |
| Holdings in common | 63% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 52.6% | 57.9% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, OEF and SPUS hold 63% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
63% in common
On the same fields
OEF and SPUS on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
OEF in plain words
OEF tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 102 positions, with the top ten at 52.6%.
SPUS in plain words
SPUS tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.45% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 213 positions, with the top ten at 57.9%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, OEF or SPUS?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, OEF returned +16.8% and SPUS +21.9%.
- Which is cheaper, OEF or SPUS?
- OEF is cheaper, by 0.25 percentage points a year. That is about $25 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, OEF against SPUS, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/oef-vs-spus
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). OEF against SPUS. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/oef-vs-spus
[OEF against SPUS (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/oef-vs-spus)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.