OEF vs SUSA: Differences, Returns & Fees

OEF and SUSA hold 53% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $20.8bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares S&P 100 ETF, and $4.1bn on Oct 12, 2026 for iShares ESG Optimized MSCI USA ETF.

OEF costs 0.05 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.3 points; OEF is 5.0 times larger.

OEF vs SUSA: Differences, Returns & Fees
OEFSUSA
Expense ratio0.20%0.25%
Net assets, as of Oct 9, 2026$20.8bn$4.1bn
Total return, 1 year+20.1%+20.4%
What it tracksS&P 100MSCI USA Extended ESG Select Index
Holdings in common53%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund52.6%32.7%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+20.1%
OEF total return, 1 year
+20.4%
SUSA total return, 1 year
0.20%
OEF expense ratio
0.25%
SUSA expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, OEF and SUSA hold 53% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

53% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding OEF SUSA
NVIDIA 11.11% 7.48%
APPLE 9.84% 6.60%
MICROSOFT 7.96% 4.62%
ALPHABET CLASS C 3.31% 3.23%
BROADCOM INC 3.45% 2.59%
ALPHABET CLASS A 4.13% 1.78%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 2.33% 1.70%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 1.99% 1.65%
TESLA INC 2.16% 1.65%
ELI LILLY 1.89% 1.40%
VISA CLASS A 1.32% 1.26%
MASTERCARD CLASS A 0.95% 1.00%
Only in OEF
AMAZON.COM INC 5.16%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 3.17%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B 1.92%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 1.77%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 1.39%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 1.26%
WALMART 0.99%
ABBVIE 0.98%
Only in SUSA
HARTFORD INSURANCE GROUP 1.25%
ECOLAB 0.96%
CHENIERE ENERGY 0.71%
EQUINIX REIT 0.69%
TRANE TECHNOLOGIES PLC 0.68%
CUMMINS INC 0.66%
PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC 0.64%
STERIS 0.62%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

OEF
iShares S&P 100 ETF
SUSA
iShares ESG Optimized MSCI USA ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +20.1% +20.4%
Expense ratio 0.20% 0.25%
Already in the S&P 500 99.9% 96.3%
Holdings 102 204
Net assets, OEF as of Oct 9, 2026 and SUSA as of Oct 12, 2026 $20.8bn $4.1bn

OEF and SUSA on the fields both publish, as of Oct 12, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About OEF

OEF tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 12, 2026 it returned +20.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 102 positions, with the top ten at 52.6%.

About SUSA

SUSA tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 12, 2026 it returned +20.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 204 positions, with the top ten at 32.7%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, OEF or SUSA?
In the year to Oct 12, 2026, with distributions reinvested, OEF returned +20.1% and SUSA +20.4%.
Which is cheaper, OEF or SUSA?
OEF is cheaper, by 0.05 percentage points a year. That is about $5 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do OEF and SUSA overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 100% of OEF and 96% of SUSA by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Where these figures came from

ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, OEF against SUSA, data as of Oct 12, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/oef-vs-susa

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.