GSUS vs SPMO: Differences, Returns & Fees

GSUS and SPMO hold 32% of their weight in the same names, and SPMO returned +25.1% over the year. Net assets: $3.5bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Goldman Sachs MarketBeta U.S. Equity ETF, and $23.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF.

GSUS costs 0.06 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 8.2 points; SPMO is 6.7 times larger.

GSUS vs SPMO: Differences, Returns & Fees
GSUSSPMO
Expense ratio0.07%0.13%
Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026$3.5bn$23.2bn
Total return, 1 year+16.9%+25.1%
What it tracksSolactive GBS United States Large & Mid Cap IndexS&P 500 Momentum Index
Holdings in common32%
Holdings datedMay 31, 2026Oct 10, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund39.8%50.9%
Below its high6.3%, high on Jun 22, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+16.9%
GSUS total return, 1 year
+25.1%
SPMO total return, 1 year
0.07%
GSUS expense ratio
0.13%
SPMO expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, GSUS and SPMO hold 32% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

32% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding GSUS SPMO
APPLE INC 6.98% 9.11%
ALPHABET INC 3.46% 4.93%
ALPHABET INC 2.98% 3.96%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC 1.71% 9.20%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC 1.31% 5.61%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 0.85% 4.46%
INTEL CORP 0.79% 4.85%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 0.75% 2.54%
CATERPILLAR INC 0.64% 1.99%
LAM RESEARCH CORP 0.62% 2.91%
APPLIED MATERIALS INC 0.56% 2.75%
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC 0.54% 1.59%
Only in GSUS
NVIDIA CORP 7.72%
MICROSOFT CORP 5.16%
AMAZON.COM INC 4.06%
BROADCOM INC 3.25%
TESLA INC 2.28%
META PLATFORMS INC 2.16%
ELI LILLY & COMPANY 1.46%
JP MORGAN CHASE & COMPANY 1.26%
Only in SPMO
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 3.16%
Flex Ltd 0.21%
Steel Dynamics Inc 0.20%
Viatris Inc 0.15%
Casey's General Stores Inc 0.12%
Expeditors International of Washington Inc 0.10%
Host Hotels & Resorts Inc 0.10%
JB Hunt Transport Services Inc 0.09%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

GSUS
Goldman Sachs MarketBeta U.S. Equity ETF
SPMO
Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the S&P 500 Momentum
Total return, 1 year +16.9% +25.1%
Expense ratio 0.07% 0.13%
Already in the S&P 500 98.1% 100.0%
Holdings 413 101
Net assets, GSUS as of Oct 8, 2026 and SPMO as of Oct 9, 2026 $3.5bn $23.3bn

GSUS and SPMO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About GSUS

GSUS tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.07% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 413 positions, with the top ten at 39.8%.

About SPMO

SPMO tracks the S&P 500 Momentum. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.13% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 101 positions, with the top ten at 50.9%. It sat 6.3% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, GSUS or SPMO?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, GSUS returned +16.9% and SPMO +25.1%.
Which is cheaper, GSUS or SPMO?
GSUS is cheaper, by 0.06 percentage points a year. That is about $6 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do GSUS and SPMO overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 98% of GSUS and 100% of SPMO by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GSUS against SPMO, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gsus-vs-spmo

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.