LRGF vs SPMO: Differences, Returns & Fees

LRGF and SPMO hold 30% of their weight in the same names, and SPMO returned +25.1% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $3.8bn for iShares U.S. Equity Factor ETF and $23.3bn for Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF.

LRGF costs 0.05 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 8.6 points; SPMO is 6.2 times larger.

LRGF vs SPMO: Differences, Returns & Fees
LRGFSPMO
Expense ratio0.08%0.13%
Net assets$3.8bn$23.3bn
Total return, 1 year+16.5%+25.1%
What it tracksSTOXX U.S. Equity Factor IndexS&P 500 Momentum Index
Holdings in common30%
Holdings datedOct 9, 2026Oct 10, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund35.6%50.9%
Below its high6.3%, high on Jun 22, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+16.5%
LRGF total return, 1 year
+25.1%
SPMO total return, 1 year
0.08%
LRGF expense ratio
0.13%
SPMO expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, LRGF and SPMO hold 30% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

30% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding LRGF SPMO
APPLE 6.76% 9.11%
ALPHABET CLASS C 3.93% 3.96%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 1.43% 9.20%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 1.13% 5.61%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 1.13% 4.46%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 1.00% 3.16%
LAM RESEARCH 0.78% 2.91%
ALPHABET CLASS A 0.72% 4.93%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 0.61% 2.54%
BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORP 0.92% 0.59%
MARATHON PETROLEUM 0.58% 0.80%
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 0.54% 2.75%
Only in LRGF
NVIDIA 7.58%
MICROSOFT 5.35%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.21%
BROADCOM INC 2.58%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 2.08%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 1.44%
VISA CLASS A 1.27%
TESLA INC 1.18%
Only in SPMO
Welltower Inc 0.81%
Phillips 66 0.66%
Prologis Inc 0.57%
Ciena Corp 0.56%
Ross Stores Inc 0.51%
Teradyne Inc 0.45%
US Bancorp 0.45%
Quanta Services Inc 0.44%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

LRGF
iShares U.S. Equity Factor ETF
SPMO
Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the S&P 500 Momentum
Total return, 1 year +16.5% +25.1%
Expense ratio 0.08% 0.13%
Already in the S&P 500 88.8% 100.0%
Holdings 302 101
Net assets $3.8bn $23.3bn

LRGF and SPMO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About LRGF

LRGF tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.08% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 89% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 302 positions, with the top ten at 35.6%.

About SPMO

SPMO tracks the S&P 500 Momentum. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.13% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 101 positions, with the top ten at 50.9%. It sat 6.3% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, LRGF or SPMO?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, LRGF returned +16.5% and SPMO +25.1%.
Which is cheaper, LRGF or SPMO?
LRGF is cheaper, by 0.05 percentage points a year. That is about $5 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do LRGF and SPMO overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 89% of LRGF and 100% of SPMO by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, LRGF against SPMO, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lrgf-vs-spmo

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.