LRGF vs MTUM: Differences, Returns & Fees
LRGF and MTUM hold 24% of their weight in the same names, and MTUM returned +25.8% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $3.8bn for iShares U.S. Equity Factor ETF and $20.3bn for iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF.
LRGF costs 0.07 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 9.3 points; MTUM is 5.4 times larger.
| LRGF | MTUM | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.08% | 0.15% |
| Net assets | $3.8bn | $20.3bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +16.5% | +25.8% |
| What it tracks | STOXX U.S. Equity Factor Index | MSCI USA Momentum SR Variant Index |
| Holdings in common | 24% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 35.6% | 36.1% |
| Below its high | 7.1%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, LRGF and MTUM hold 24% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
24% in common
On the same fields
LRGF and MTUM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About LRGF
LRGF tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.08% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 89% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 302 positions, with the top ten at 35.6%.
About MTUM
MTUM tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 126 positions, with the top ten at 36.1%. It sat 7.1% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, LRGF or MTUM?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, LRGF returned +16.5% and MTUM +25.8%.
- Which is cheaper, LRGF or MTUM?
- LRGF is cheaper, by 0.07 percentage points a year. That is about $7 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, LRGF against MTUM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lrgf-vs-mtum
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). LRGF against MTUM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lrgf-vs-mtum
[LRGF against MTUM (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lrgf-vs-mtum)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.