MTUM vs PTLC: Differences, Returns & Fees

MTUM and PTLC hold 27% of their weight in the same names, and MTUM returned +25.8% over the year. Net assets: $20.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF, and $3.3bn on Oct 2, 2026 for Pacer Trendpilot US Large Cap ETF.

MTUM costs 0.45 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 14.5 points; MTUM is 6.2 times larger.

MTUM vs PTLC: Differences, Returns & Fees
MTUMPTLC
Expense ratio0.15%0.60%
Net assets, as of Oct 2, 2026$20.6bn$3.3bn
Total return, 1 year+25.8%+11.3%
What it tracksMSCI USA Momentum SR Variant IndexPacer Trendpilot US Large Cap Index
Holdings in common27%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund36.1%37.6%
Below its high7.1%, high on Jun 22, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+25.8%
MTUM total return, 1 year
+11.3%
PTLC total return, 1 year
0.15%
MTUM expense ratio
0.60%
PTLC expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, MTUM and PTLC hold 27% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

27% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding MTUM PTLC
ALPHABET CLASS A 2.69% 3.24%
ALPHABET CLASS C 2.12% 2.62%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 5.19% 1.44%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 6.16% 1.21%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 2.60% 1.00%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 3.14% 0.96%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 3.63% 0.71%
INTEL CORPORATION 4.09% 0.66%
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 3.03% 0.62%
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP 1.92% 0.58%
CATERPILLAR INC 2.02% 0.58%
CHEVRON 1.43% 0.57%
Only in MTUM
CLOUDFLARE CLASS A 0.56%
BLOOM ENERGY CLASS A 0.48%
ASTERA LABS 0.43%
REVOLUTION MEDICINES 0.29%
TWILIO CLASS A 0.24%
ILLUMINA INC 0.22%
OKTA CLASS A 0.22%
ATI 0.18%
Only in PTLC
NVIDIA Corp 7.55%
Apple Inc 7.04%
Microsoft Corp 5.36%
Amazon.com Inc 4.13%
Broadcom Inc 2.86%
Meta Platforms Inc 1.90%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 1.46%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 1.46%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

MTUM
iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF
PTLC
Pacer Trendpilot US Large Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
Issuer iShares Pacer
What it is Tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +25.8% +11.3%
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.60%
Already in the S&P 500 93.2% 99.0%
Holdings 126 503
Net assets, MTUM as of Oct 9, 2026 and PTLC as of Oct 2, 2026 $20.3bn $3.3bn

MTUM and PTLC on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About MTUM

MTUM tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 126 positions, with the top ten at 36.1%. It sat 7.1% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

About PTLC

PTLC tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +11.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.60% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 503 positions, with the top ten at 37.6%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, MTUM or PTLC?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, MTUM returned +25.8% and PTLC +11.3%.
Which is cheaper, MTUM or PTLC?
MTUM is cheaper, by 0.45 percentage points a year. That is about $45 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do MTUM and PTLC overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 93% of MTUM and 99% of PTLC by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, MTUM against PTLC, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mtum-vs-ptlc

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.