PTLC vs VTI: Differences, Returns & Fees
PTLC and VTI hold 88% of their weight in the same names, and VTI returned +16.8% over the year. Net assets: $3.3bn on Oct 2, 2026 for Pacer Trendpilot US Large Cap ETF, and $689.2bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF.
VTI costs 0.57 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.5 points.
| PTLC | VTI | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.60% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, PTLC as of Oct 2, 2026 and VTI as of Sep 30, 2026 | $3.3bn | $689.2bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +11.3% | +16.8% |
| What it tracks | Pacer Trendpilot US Large Cap Index | CRSP US Total Market Index |
| Holdings in common | 88% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 37.6% | 33.5% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, PTLC and VTI hold 88% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
half
88% in common
On the same fields
PTLC and VTI on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About PTLC
PTLC tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +11.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.60% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 503 positions, with the top ten at 37.6%.
About VTI
VTI tracks an index of US total market. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 3,509 positions, with the top ten at 33.5%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, PTLC or VTI?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, PTLC returned +11.3% and VTI +16.8%.
- Which is cheaper, PTLC or VTI?
- VTI is cheaper, by 0.57 percentage points a year. That is about $57 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, PTLC against VTI, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ptlc-vs-vti
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). PTLC against VTI. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ptlc-vs-vti
[PTLC against VTI (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ptlc-vs-vti)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.