PTLC vs VOO: Differences, Returns & Fees

PTLC and VOO hold 97% of their weight in the same names, and VOO returned +17.3% over the year. Net assets: $3.3bn on Oct 2, 2026 for Pacer Trendpilot US Large Cap ETF, and $1.0tn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard S&P 500 ETF.

VOO costs 0.57 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.0 points.

PTLC vs VOO: Differences, Returns & Fees
PTLCVOO
Expense ratio0.60%0.03%
Net assets, PTLC as of Oct 2, 2026 and VOO as of Sep 30, 2026$3.3bn$1.0tn
Total return, 1 year+11.3%+17.3%
What it tracksPacer Trendpilot US Large Cap IndexS&P 500 Index
Holdings in common97%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund37.6%37.8%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

+11.3%
PTLC total return, 1 year
+17.3%
VOO total return, 1 year
0.60%
PTLC expense ratio
0.03%
VOO expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, PTLC and VOO hold 97% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

half

97% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding PTLC VOO
NVIDIA Corp 7.55% 8.09%
Apple Inc 7.04% 7.04%
Microsoft Corp 5.36% 5.70%
Amazon.com Inc 4.13% 3.85%
Alphabet Inc 3.24% 3.01%
Broadcom Inc 2.86% 2.65%
Alphabet Inc 2.62% 2.40%
Meta Platforms Inc 1.90% 1.90%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 1.46% 1.44%
Micron Technology Inc 1.44% 1.64%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 1.46% 1.40%
Eli Lilly & Co 1.41% 1.38%
Only in PTLC
Electronic Arts Inc 0.07%
AvalonBay Communities Inc 0.04%
Only in VOO
Ferguson Enterprises Inc 0.07%
MKTLIQ 0.05%
Reddit Inc 0.03%
SLBBH1142 0.00%
ABIOMED INC-CVR 0.00%
HOLOGIC INC - CVR (APRIL 2026) 0.00%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

PTLC
Pacer Trendpilot US Large Cap ETF
VOO
Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the S&P 500
Total return, 1 year +11.3% +17.3%
Its benchmark over the same days not published +17.3% (IVV)
Gap to its benchmark not available 0.0 pts vs IVV
Expense ratio 0.60% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 99.0% 99.7%
Holdings 503 507
Net assets, PTLC as of Oct 2, 2026 and VOO as of Sep 30, 2026 $3.3bn $1.0tn

PTLC and VOO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About PTLC

PTLC tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +11.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.60% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 503 positions, with the top ten at 37.6%.

About VOO

VOO tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 507 positions, with the top ten at 37.8%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, PTLC or VOO?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, PTLC returned +11.3% and VOO +17.3%.
Which is cheaper, PTLC or VOO?
VOO is cheaper, by 0.57 percentage points a year. That is about $57 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do PTLC and VOO overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 99% of PTLC and 100% of VOO by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, PTLC against VOO, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ptlc-vs-voo

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.