SPUS vs VTI: Differences, Returns & Fees

SPUS and VTI hold 50% of their weight in the same names, and SPUS returned +21.9% over the year. Net assets: $2.7bn on May 31, 2026 for SP Funds S&P 500 Sharia Industry Exclusions ETF, and $689.2bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF.

VTI costs 0.42 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.1 points.

SPUSVTI
Expense ratio0.45%0.03%
Net assets, SPUS as of May 31, 2026 and VTI as of Sep 30, 2026$2.7bn$689.2bn
Total return, 1 year+21.9%+16.8%
What it tracksnot read by ETFIQCRSP US Total Market Index
Holdings in common50%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund57.9%33.5%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

+21.9%
SPUS total return, 1 year
+16.8%
VTI total return, 1 year
0.45%
SPUS expense ratio
0.03%
VTI expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, SPUS and VTI hold 50% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

half

50% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding SPUS VTI
NVIDIA Corp 13.51% 6.88%
Apple Inc 12.06% 6.30%
Microsoft Corp 8.80% 5.11%
Alphabet Inc 5.83% 2.70%
Broadcom Inc 5.58% 2.38%
Micron Technology Inc 2.86% 1.47%
Tesla Inc 3.21% 1.40%
Eli Lilly & Co 2.29% 1.33%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 2.20% 1.04%
Johnson & Johnson 1.42% 0.87%
AbbVie Inc 1.01% 0.61%
Cisco Systems Inc 1.25% 0.53%
Only in SPUS
Exxon Mobil Corp 1.59%
NXP Semiconductors NV 0.21%
DuPont de Nemours Inc 0.05%
Only in VTI
Amazon.com Inc 3.41%
Alphabet Inc 2.12%
Meta Platforms Inc 1.70%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 1.29%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 1.23%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 0.90%
Visa Inc 0.85%
Mastercard Inc 0.63%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

SPUS
SP Funds S&P 500 Sharia Industry Exclusions ETF
VTI
Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index of US total market
Total return, 1 year +21.9% +16.8%
S&P 500 over the same days +17.3% +17.3%
Gap to the S&P 500 +4.6 pts −0.4 pts
Expense ratio 0.45% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 99.7% 88.1%
Holdings 213 3509
Net assets, SPUS as of May 31, 2026 and VTI as of Sep 30, 2026 $2.7bn $689.2bn

SPUS and VTI on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

SPUS in plain words

SPUS tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.45% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 213 positions, with the top ten at 57.9%.

VTI in plain words

VTI tracks an index of US total market. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 3,509 positions, with the top ten at 33.5%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, SPUS or VTI?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SPUS returned +21.9% and VTI +16.8%.
Which is cheaper, SPUS or VTI?
VTI is cheaper, by 0.42 percentage points a year. That is about $42 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do SPUS and VTI overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 100% of SPUS and 88% of VTI by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, SPUS against VTI, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spus-vs-vti

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.