TSPA vs VTI: Differences, Returns & Fees

TSPA and VTI hold 72% of their weight in the same names, and TSPA returned +17.4% over the year. Net assets: $4.7bn on Oct 9, 2026 for T. Rowe Price U.S. Equity Research ETF, and $689.2bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF.

VTI costs 0.31 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.6 points; VTI is far larger, $2.30tn against $4.1bn.

TSPA vs VTI: Differences, Returns & Fees
TSPAVTI
Expense ratio0.34%0.03%
Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026$4.1bn$2.30tn
Total return, 1 year+17.4%+16.8%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedCRSP US Total Market Index
Holdings in common72%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund36.3%33.5%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

+17.4%
TSPA total return, 1 year
+16.8%
VTI total return, 1 year
0.34%
TSPA expense ratio
0.03%
VTI expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, TSPA and VTI hold 72% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

half

72% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding TSPA VTI
NVIDIA CORP 7.39% 6.88%
APPLE INC 6.50% 6.30%
MICROSOFT CORP 4.28% 5.11%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.71% 3.41%
ALPHABET INC CL A 2.59% 2.70%
BROADCOM INC 2.65% 2.38%
ALPHABET INC CL C 3.35% 2.12%
META PLATFORMS INC-CLASS A 2.04% 1.70%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC 2.03% 1.47%
TESLA INC 1.77% 1.40%
ELI LILLY & CO 1.54% 1.33%
J.P. MORGAN CHASE & CO. 1.27% 1.29%
Only in TSPA
EXXON MOBIL CORP 0.77%
GLOBALFOUNDRIES INC 0.17%
UNILEVER PLC-SPONSORED ADR 0.13%
CANADIAN NATL RAILWAY CO 0.12%
FRANCO-NEVADA CORP 0.10%
DESCARTES SYSTEMS GRP/THE 0.09%
TOWER SEMICONDUCTOR LTD 0.08%
VIKING HOLDINGS LTD 0.08%
Only in VTI
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 0.90%
International Business Machines Corp 0.30%
Verizon Communications Inc 0.26%
AT&T Inc 0.24%
Union Pacific Corp 0.24%
SLCMT1142 0.20%
Newmont Corp 0.18%
Lockheed Martin Corp 0.17%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

TSPA
T. Rowe Price U.S. Equity Research ETF
VTI
Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks an index of US total market
Total return, 1 year +17.4% +16.8%
Expense ratio 0.34% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 95.9% 88.1%
Holdings 328 3509
Net assets, TSPA as of Oct 9, 2026 and VTI as of Sep 30, 2026 $4.7bn $689.2bn

TSPA and VTI on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About TSPA

TSPA is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.34% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 328 positions, with the top ten at 36.3%.

About VTI

VTI tracks an index of US total market. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 3,509 positions, with the top ten at 33.5%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, TSPA or VTI?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, TSPA returned +17.4% and VTI +16.8%.
Which is cheaper, TSPA or VTI?
VTI is cheaper, by 0.31 percentage points a year. That is about $31 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do TSPA and VTI overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 96% of TSPA and 88% of VTI by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, TSPA against VTI, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/tspa-vs-vti

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.