GSUS vs VTI: Differences, Returns & Fees

GSUS and VTI hold 85% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $3.5bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Goldman Sachs MarketBeta U.S. Equity ETF, and $689.2bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF.

VTI costs 0.04 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.1 points.

GSUS vs VTI: Differences, Returns & Fees
GSUSVTI
Expense ratio0.07%0.03%
Net assets, GSUS as of Oct 8, 2026 and VTI as of Sep 30, 2026$3.5bn$689.2bn
Total return, 1 year+16.9%+16.8%
What it tracksSolactive GBS United States Large & Mid Cap IndexCRSP US Total Market Index
Holdings in common85%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund39.8%33.5%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

+16.9%
GSUS total return, 1 year
+16.8%
VTI total return, 1 year
0.07%
GSUS expense ratio
0.03%
VTI expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, GSUS and VTI hold 85% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

half

85% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding GSUS VTI
NVIDIA CORP 7.72% 6.88%
APPLE INC 6.98% 6.30%
MICROSOFT CORP 5.16% 5.11%
AMAZON.COM INC 4.06% 3.41%
ALPHABET INC 3.46% 2.70%
BROADCOM INC 3.25% 2.38%
ALPHABET INC 2.98% 2.12%
META PLATFORMS INC 2.16% 1.70%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC 1.71% 1.47%
TESLA INC 2.28% 1.40%
ELI LILLY & COMPANY 1.46% 1.33%
JP MORGAN CHASE & COMPANY 1.26% 1.29%
Only in GSUS
EXXON MOBIL CORP 0.95%
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC 0.24%
NXP SEMICONDUCTORS NV 0.13%
MERCADOLIBRE INC 0.13%
SPOTIFY TECHNOLOGY SA 0.12%
ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI PLC 0.08%
ELECTRONIC ARTS INC 0.07%
ARM HOLDINGS PLC 0.06%
Only in VTI
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 0.90%
SLCMT1142 0.20%
Space Exploration Technologies Corp 0.12%
Honeywell International Inc 0.09%
Bloom Energy Corp 0.07%
Honeywell Aerospace Inc 0.07%
Moderna Inc 0.07%
Astera Labs Inc 0.06%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

GSUS
Goldman Sachs MarketBeta U.S. Equity ETF
VTI
Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index of US total market
Total return, 1 year +16.9% +16.8%
Expense ratio 0.07% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 98.1% 88.1%
Holdings 413 3509
Net assets, GSUS as of Oct 8, 2026 and VTI as of Sep 30, 2026 $3.5bn $689.2bn

GSUS and VTI on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About GSUS

GSUS tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.07% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 413 positions, with the top ten at 39.8%.

About VTI

VTI tracks an index of US total market. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 3,509 positions, with the top ten at 33.5%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, GSUS or VTI?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, GSUS returned +16.9% and VTI +16.8%.
Which is cheaper, GSUS or VTI?
VTI is cheaper, by 0.04 percentage points a year. That is about $4 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do GSUS and VTI overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 98% of GSUS and 88% of VTI by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GSUS against VTI, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gsus-vs-vti

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.